"How many pets did her family have?"

Translation:Hvor mange kjæledyr hadde familien hennes?

December 22, 2015

6 Comments


KyssKyllingen

Why doesn't 'sin' work here? It's her own family we're talking about.

December 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

But 'familien' isn't what 'sin' refers to, but a 'she'.

"familien hennes" = "the family of hers"

"familien sin" = "the family's own"

December 22, 2015

KyssKyllingen

'Sin' is only used if the noun is the subject of the sentence?

December 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

From Possesive's Tips and Notes:

Sin, Si, Sitt, & Sine

The above are an interesting set of possessive adjectives in Norwegian. They all translate to his, her, its, or their and can only be attached to objects in a sentence. Sin, Si, Sitt, & Sine describe something that the subject has or owns, not somebody else. This distinction does not exist in English.

December 22, 2015

KyssKyllingen

Ah yes. I wish we could read the notes on mobile.

December 22, 2015

Moongrovenly

Same here! I really wish the Duo developer team would enable that. I didn't even know there were notes until very late in this tree.

August 12, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.