1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu harita çok küçük."

"Bu harita çok küçük."

Translation:This map is very small.

December 22, 2015

7 Comments


Complex77

Can you use this sentence also to describe that the scale of the map is very small, or does it only refer to the map itself (meaning that it fits into a small pocket for example).


[deactivated user]

Complex77

    Thank you very much.


ElResaka

    Is Harita a foreign/loan word ?


Abdallah483556

    Yes it comes from the Arabic word "خريطة:khareet'eh(t)"


tiatsi

    it probably comes from the ancient greek word χάρτης (hartis) http://arabic-greek-etymology.blogspot.co.uk/2012/08/blog-post_475.html


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Bu harita çok küçük." Translation:This map is very small.

    It's not the size of the map that matters. It is the scale of the map that's important. Turkey is a vast country to travel.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.