"Bu harita çok küçük."

Translation:This map is very small.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Complex77

Can you use this sentence also to describe that the scale of the map is very small, or does it only refer to the map itself (meaning that it fits into a small pocket for example).

3 years ago

Samiwise

Both.

3 years ago

Complex77

Thank you very much.

3 years ago

ElResaka

Is Harita a foreign/loan word ?

3 years ago

Abdallah483556

Yes it comes from the Arabic word "خريطة:khareet'eh(t)"

3 years ago

tiatsi

it probably comes from the ancient greek word χάρτης (hartis) http://arabic-greek-etymology.blogspot.co.uk/2012/08/blog-post_475.html

2 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu harita çok küçük." Translation:This map is very small.

It's not the size of the map that matters. It is the scale of the map that's important. Turkey is a vast country to travel.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.