"Otwórzmy okna."

Translation:Let's open the windows.

December 22, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


skvrl

A bit off topic, but can you say: "Otworz mi okna?" (Open the windows FOR me)? Does that makes sense in Polish? Just curious..


RyszardJahn

Let us? Is it wrong?


tadjanow

There is an interesting article about this:

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/lets-go-is-not-the-same-as-let-us-go?page=all

To summarise, "let's" can be expanded to "let us", but not all "let us" can be contracted to "let's". However, in modern English if you can contract "let us" to "let's" you almost always will. The most common exceptions seem to be religious phrases "let us pray" and "let us rejoice" and phrases with "not", e.g. "Let's not do it" = "Let us not do it".


OldManSteve

Why windows not a widow?


AnnaDembow3

Why is okna in the genitive


alik1989

It's accusative plural. It just happens to look identical to genitive singular.


Jellei

That's what happens with most neuter nouns though.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.