1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мы снова дома."

"Мы снова дома."

Translation:We are at home again.

December 22, 2015

28 Comments


MattinMaverick

What is the difference between Снова and ещё раз?


NicoraBogdan

ещё раз = once again / one more time Снова = again

a more thorough explanation :) https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11690774/Снова-опять-вновь-ещё-раз


paul_broon

Exactly, on Android you can just add additional languages and have a globe symbol to easily switch between them, e.g. English and по-русский.


Matthew-215401

The iOS allows for this too, though I would say this is still most easily done by installing the Gboard keyboard app.


Rodd554895

Is there a chart of Russian sounds from qwerty keyboard?


thiscatexist

Wait idk what you mean


NicoraBogdan

I think he means a chart about how you can write Russian sounds like "Я" written as "ya", "Ч" written as "ch" etc..


JewishPolyglot

Amazing that this is a Russian sentence which you can translate into English without using extra words (although the English sentence has a slightly different word order)


SnakeBelmont

and in Portuguese it is closer )


Juan_Villalba13

Would you say: "Nós estamos na casa de novo"?


Francobroder

Yes, but we actually say "Nós estamos em casa de novo" or just "Estamos em casa de novo", which is more usual on common speech

As for why to use "em casa" instead of "na casa", "em casa" means at home, while "na casa" means in the house, but for this to work there has to be a house of which you were talking about, so the person you're talking to knows what house is "the house"


Francobroder

solo veí ahora que probablemente hablas espanol, es lo mismo que "en casa" y "en la casa"


freiling

Are снова and дома both adverbs?


SnakeBelmont

I would love that there was a tool for typing Russian directly here. I type my exercises on Google Translate (no ad intended), copy them and switch back here (and forth and so on).


diogogomez

Just install a Russian Keyboard on your device, and switch between keyboards. Tell us what kind of device and OS you are using, so we can help you


IagoF

You can install a russian keyboard language in your S.O. , if you want a "transliteration" of QWERTY keyboard search for a "mnemonic" one.


RandomCanadian12

whoa, do you think снова has something to do with с + новий?


Kittysdream

Yep, they have the same root


NicoraBogdan

Ah, sh*t, here we go again


Jonathon117

i feel this, in April 2020


Kelsey961331

What's the difference between Дом and Дома?


AnastasiaM959916

Дом is more like a simple "(a) house/home", while "дома" is the variant that you'd use in "(going to/being at/etc) home"


Sue98781

What about Домой?


andrewcmorris

I translated "Мы снова дома" as "We are home again" but was told the correct answer is "We are at home again". Don't these have the same meaning?


Shady_arc

That is weird, we have it. I have changed the answers back and forth—hopefully, it will fix itself after the database updates.


stefan.sgfd

Опять is also a possebility

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.