"We know it."

Translation:My to wiemy.

December 22, 2015

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Phil891051

Sorry if it's been asked but what is the difference between wiemy and znamy?


MuhammadKhalid7

Link is not opening


NorthernT

Not being recognized as a link... :(


Jellei

Eh, the app cannot open such links... it leads to this discussion here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/15853338


ad0812a

I was marked wrong for dropping the subject "my". Usually you can drop the subject, but is this a weird case where you can't?


tadjanow

You should be able to drop 'my'. Both 'Wiemy to' and 'To wiemy' are correct translations.


Gerardd88

"To wiemy" would generally sound weird. It depends on the context.
"Wiemy to" = general way to say it
"My to wiemy" = We know it ...but they don't - emphasis on the subject my
"To wiemy" = We know this ...but we don't know that (something else) - emphasis on the object to


pacecarotepatate

interesting info, have a lingot!


polec2

What's the difference between "My to wiemy" and "Wiemy to"?


immery

"WE know it" vs "we KNOW it"


AshACC

'Znamy to' was green for me ??


Jellei

"Znamy to" can work, it would literally mean that you are familiar with 'it'. I think "to" should refer to some situation then.

"- Mój tata znowu wrócił pijany do domu. - Taaa, znamy to..."

" - My dad came back home drunk again. - Yeah, we know such situations from our own experience..."


Steven_deCassel

One exercise on the app only gave "znamy" and other 'conjugations' as options, no "wiemy." Just letting you know so you're aware in case that should not be so.


alik1989

"My to znamy" is also a possible translation. However, it's closer to "we are familiar with it".


arminia11_web_de

I had no idea that wiemy to was a possibility until I came on here, punch drunk from grammar learning, to complain about the disease, "znamy to." Perhaps the itch on the foot is "wiemy to," though?


Jellei

"Wiemy to" is rather the most probable interpretation, not just 'a possibility'. It just means "We have this knowledge" or "We are aware of that". But grammatically it's rather an exception, true. In all (?) other situations, "knowing X" translates to "znać".

I'm completely confused about what you mean by the itch on the foot, though.


RobinB896941

The "disease" znamy toe (rhyming with gammy toe) is a wordplay on the colloquial/regional British expression gammy leg – a leg "unable to function normally because of injury or chronic pain" [definition from Oxford Languages].

A knee or foot might likewise be gammy.

A gammy toe would presumably be annoying (itchy?) rather than disabling.

The synonym game leg, used 1770~1900 but now outdated, appears in period novels.
           [22 May 2020 15:09 UTC]


arminia11_web_de

Doing grammar exercises tires my brain and I get "loopy," or "punchy" and my mind free associates. In this state of mind, I thought that having a "znamy toe" is like having something perhaps like a fungus infection between your toes, or perhaps a hammer toe, where the toe sits under another toe.

My brain just makes English language associations. (Which is why I still see Wy as we and something like mamy like ma-me and translate it an "I" sentence. ) I have a lazy brain, basically. It goes back to the familiar as often as possible. Cheers.


Frecklebuster

I'm sorry, but I still don't quite understand the difference between znac and wiedziec. Can you please explain in simple terms. Thanks.


immery

znać is followed by noun - I know him,
wiedzieć is followed by words like "about, that. if, when" et - I know about him.

You can extrapolate difference in meaning form that. There are few words like "to=it/that" , that can follow both.

Znam to = I know this situation. (Been there done that)
Wiem to= I have this knowledge.


zamlet

I may be totally off here, but this sounds suspiciously like the difference between "savoir" and "connaître" in French, where "savoir" means to know something, to have a fact in one's brain, and "connaître" means to recognize or know a person or object. Both can be translated into English as "know", but their meanings are quite different.


Jellei

I don't know any French, but my understanding is that they are indeed very similar. There are probably some differences in terms of how they work, but you're on the right track.

Same for Spanish "saber" vs "conocer".


zamlet

Yes, those are the same two words, just the Spanish versions instead of the French. I think most if not all of the Romance languages have a similar split. I was not expecting to see it in a Slavic language, but maybe that's just me. Of course it's just as valid there.

Maybe English is the oddball in NOT having two different words for these two different concepts. I might use "recognize" instead of "know" for one of them, but of course I don't know if that's a better translation of either of the Polish words than "know".


alonso648753

This exercise accepts as an answer "znamy to", but not "to znamy". Can you explain why?


Jellei

"to" is a pronoun (an object pronoun here), and you should not start a sentence with a pronoun other than a subject pronoun. That gives a pretty unusual emphasis on it which is rarely the case.


alonso648753

Got you. I was thinking about sentences like "to jest Polska", but of course this is completely different.


Hot-Doggy

Why is "Wiemy o tym" an incorrect answer?


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


BruceAdams14

Weimy appears on this question without first being introduced


Jellei

How would you like words to be introduced if not by using them in sentences? We can introduce some nouns by picture exercises, but that's basically the only thing.


SteveLamb2

The only problem with introducing new words in a sentence - might be applicable to this topic, maybe not - is that they will have been declined to Accusative/Genitive etc. Maybe new words should be, initially, introduced in their Nominative form then the declension can begin?


Jellei

After some cases are introduced, nouns will not be introduced separately (tata, tatę, tatą separately), but as "forms of ". In the vast majority of cases, such a lexeme will have a sentence with Nominative, Accusative and other forms, but we can't really know which sentence Duolingo will present to you in what order. The solution for this could potentially be going back to separating the cases, but even separating just the Nominative form and putting it earlier would mean that we just used twice as much space for only one noun... times a few hundred.


Jasmine_le310

Why cant use "My znamy to?"


alik1989

Object pronouns don't belong at the end unless you want to emphasise them or if there is no other option. Here there is one: "My to znamy."

Emphasising "to" is very unlikely here, as you already emphasised the subject pronoun by not omitting it. So you're basically saying: "WE know IT.

The most natural and neutral option is: "Znamy to".

Also, be aware of the difference between "wiemy" and "znamy":

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12468569?comment_id=18588412


Liam221b

Just wanted to say that I got the answer wrong and I'm glad I learnt a new word.


[deactivated user]

    Is "to znamy" correct too?


Jellei

    It's pretty strange, like "This one we know" (as opposed to other things that we did not know). So while it can be correct, I wouldn't accept it here.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.