"We know it."

Translation:My to wiemy.

December 22, 2015

28 Comments


polec2

What's the difference between "My to wiemy" and "Wiemy to"?

May 11, 2016

immery

"WE know it" vs "we KNOW it"

May 12, 2016

Phil891051

Sorry if it's been asked but what is the difference between wiemy and znamy?

June 5, 2016

Jellei

Take a look here.

June 5, 2016

ad0812a

I was marked wrong for dropping the subject "my". Usually you can drop the subject, but is this a weird case where you can't?

December 22, 2015

tadjanow

You should be able to drop 'my'. Both 'Wiemy to' and 'To wiemy' are correct translations.

December 22, 2015

Gerardd88

"To wiemy" would generally sound weird. It depends on the context.
"Wiemy to" = general way to say it
"My to wiemy" = We know it ...but they don't - emphasis on the subject my
"To wiemy" = We know this ...but we don't know that (something else) - emphasis on the object to

December 22, 2015

pacecarotepatate

interesting info, have a lingot!

August 14, 2016

AshACC

'Znamy to' was green for me ??

October 24, 2016

Jellei

"Znamy to" can work, it would literally mean that you are familiar with 'it'. I think "to" should refer to some situation then.

"- Mój tata znowu wrócił pijany do domu. - Taaa, znamy to..."

" - My dad came back home drunk again. - Yeah, we know such situations from our own experience..."

October 25, 2016

arminia11_web_de

I had no idea that wiemy to was a possibility until I came on here, punch drunk from grammar learning, to complain about the disease, "znamy to." Perhaps the itch on the foot is "wiemy to," though?

May 31, 2018

Jellei

"Wiemy to" is rather the most probable interpretation, not just 'a possibility'. It just means "We have this knowledge" or "We are aware of that". But grammatically it's rather an exception, true. In all (?) other situations, "knowing X" translates to "znać".

I'm completely confused about what you mean by the itch on the foot, though.

May 31, 2018

arminia11_web_de

Doing grammar exercises tires my brain and I get "loopy," or "punchy" and my mind free associates. In this state of mind, I thought that having a "znamy toe" is like having something perhaps like a fungus infection between your toes, or perhaps a hammer toe, where the toe sits under another toe.

My brain just makes English language associations. (Which is why I still see Wy as we and something like mamy like ma-me and translate it an "I" sentence. ) I have a lazy brain, basically. It goes back to the familiar as often as possible. Cheers.

June 1, 2018

sturlu

Why is "to znamy" incorrect, but "my to znamy" correct? Do I have to say "znamy to"?

January 26, 2019

alik1989

Your question has already been answered by Jellei in this comment section

January 26, 2019

odwl

can we say "my znamy tego" ? I mean to use 'tego' instead of 'to'?

January 3, 2016

AspiroFremor

You can't. You'd use "tego" with negation: Nie znamy tego.

March 18, 2016

Frecklebuster

I'm sorry, but I still don't quite understand the difference between znac and wiedziec. Can you please explain in simple terms. Thanks.

January 24, 2017

immery

znać is followed by noun - I know him,
wiedzieć is followed by words like "about, that. if, when" et - I know about him.

You can extrapolate difference in meaning form that. There are few words like "to=it/that" , that can follow both.

Znam to = I know this situation. (Been there done that)
Wiem to= I have this knowledge.

January 24, 2017

KaptianKaos8

Why is the "to" before "wiemy"?

May 10, 2018

Jellei

In "My to wiemy"? Well, 'to' is a pronoun, and if you can avoid putting a pronoun at the end of the sentence, you should do it.

So "Wiemy to", but "My to wiemy".

May 10, 2018

Frank528974

Would 'to znamy' work?

June 6, 2018

Jellei

Not really. It's like "This we know".

Besides, that's a less probable verb in this sentence. "znamy" here = we are familiar with such a situation. "wiemy" = we have this knowledge, we are aware of it.

June 7, 2018

Frank528974

Dżięki!

June 7, 2018

alonso648753

This exercise accepts as an answer "znamy to", but not "to znamy". Can you explain why?

June 21, 2018

Jellei

"to" is a pronoun (an object pronoun here), and you should not start a sentence with a pronoun other than a subject pronoun. That gives a pretty unusual emphasis on it which is rarely the case.

June 24, 2018

alonso648753

Got you. I was thinking about sentences like "to jest Polska", but of course this is completely different.

June 24, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.