1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я знаю это упражнение."

"Я знаю это упражнение."

Translation:I know this exercise.

December 22, 2015

18 Comments


izakbabel

could this be a physical exercise?


alkajugl

I also wonder about this. Does упражнение include both physical exercise and the exercises given by math and language teachers or a music teacher?


keinemeinung

Yes it can be physical exercise(s).


holderwd93

Ive been spelling it exersize this whole time... maybe I should learn english first


AlessandroVerc

The sound is out of service....


dschilmoeller

Could I say, "I know this lesson"?


vitaoma

Maybe that'd be урок


j0ester

I'm fairly certain it is.


Daniel8875

Would that be "Я знаю эту урок."?


keinemeinung

Этот урок, since it is masculine


[deactivated user]

    can uprazhenie also mean practice?


keinemeinung

    It might, though I'm wondering which context you're thinking of it in.


    [deactivated user]

      like in a textbook maybe? a practice at the end of a unit.


jsilverman7

      Why isn't "I know that is exercise" accepted?


keinemeinung

      The это is demonstrative and can only mean "this" in this sentence. Similar to Я знаю эту девушку - I know this girl.


Sam_Hudge

      So, how do we say "I know that is an exercise"? - "Я знаю что это упражнение"?


DavidTerry543359

      I believe "Это" is both a neuter demonstrative pronoun and a neuter demonstrative adjective. And in this sentence, both " I know this is an exercise." and "I know this exercise." could equally be a correct interpretation. Am I wrong?


Kundoo

      You are right if we ignore the punctuation. If we don't then "I know this is an exercise." would be "Я знаю, это упражнение." or "Я знаю - это упражнение".

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.