1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Cuento hasta diez."

"Cuento hasta diez."

Translation:I count to ten.

December 22, 2015

17 Comments


sodium-smart

Isn't "I count until ten" a better answer?


mrickling

Don't believe the hype. "I count until ten. And then once I reach ten [i.e. at that time] I start cracking skulls." Strikes me as perfectly correct English.


Dcarl1

No. "Until ten" would be used for time, but not counting. ("How late will you stay? I will be here until ten."). For counting, you must always use "to"


Thylacaleo

'Until' is used with expressions of time, not quantity or place. E.g. 'They were there until September.' and 'I drove until it became too dark.' and 'She worked until seven o'clock.'


djr24

No. People would think you were stupid if you were a native English speaker and said it that way. In English, we say, "I count to ten."


_MsLexi_

Why isn't "I count up to ten" acceptable?


AnneThorli

I count up to ten is perfectly accurate in uk english.


vsaturday

Why is hastz used and no a (cuento a diez)?


the3lusive

Do Spanish speaking parents use this as a threat to their kids ?


Fer_Her

Yes, it is!. 'Cuento hasta diez' is a very tipycal phrase in Spanish for people.


PegWhitman

Por que hasta???


Deact1vated_User

Good job, you get a sticker!


ScottBoggs3

I think "I'm going to count to 10" would be what someone would generally say, or past tense. One doesn't stop in the middle of counting to say that one is doing so. My question is, in spanish, is it the same? Would you use 'va a' or a past tense form usually?


JohnGall3

"Alfonso" sounds like he's saying "días" instead of "diez". iQué malo Alfonso!


Duong.H

whats the difference between hasta and hacia??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started