"Cuento hasta diez."

Translation:I count to ten.

December 22, 2015

20 Comments


sodium-smart

Isn't "I count until ten" a better answer?

December 22, 2015

mrickling

Don't believe the hype. "I count until ten. And then once I reach ten [i.e. at that time] I start cracking skulls." Strikes me as perfectly correct English.

June 21, 2016

KLHarris

I just answered with this (and of course been told it was wrong). Though to be perfectly honest, it may be perfectly correct English, but it feels somewhat clunky. On the other hand, "I count to ten" doesn't feel any less clunky.

The one scenario I can think of where either phrase would feel completely natural is: A bunch of people are planning something and one guy is in charge. Just to make sure that everyone knows what their part in the plan is, the leader points at them and has them say what they are supposed to do.

Leader: "What do you do?" Mook #1: "I watch for the girl and caw like a crow." Leader: "You?" Mook #2: "I count until ten." Leader: "And you?" Mook #3: "I start the mp3 player." Leader: "Good. Now, if everything goes well, she might finally go out with me!"

June 14, 2018

Dcarl1

No. "Until ten" would be used for time, but not counting. ("How late will you stay? I will be here until ten."). For counting, you must always use "to"

December 22, 2015

djr24

No. People would think you were stupid if you were a native English speaker and said it that way. In English, we say, "I count to ten."

July 8, 2019

rspreng

Nope. As an English speaker, I am not sure what that means.

December 22, 2015

_MsLexi_

Why isn't "I count up to ten" acceptable?

April 26, 2017

vsaturday

Why is hastz used and no a (cuento a diez)?

September 6, 2017

the3lusive

Do Spanish speaking parents use this as a threat to their kids ?

November 4, 2016

Fer_Her

Yes, it is!. 'Cuento hasta diez' is a very tipycal phrase in Spanish for people.

June 16, 2017

the3lusive

ok thanks

June 16, 2017

JohnGall3

"Alfonso" sounds like he's saying "días" instead of "diez". iQué malo Alfonso!

June 15, 2017

AnneThorli

I count up to ten is perfectly accurate in uk english.

July 25, 2017

PegWhitman

Por que hasta???

April 15, 2018

Deact1vated_User

Good job, you get a sticker!

May 10, 2018

ScottBoggs3

I think "I'm going to count to 10" would be what someone would generally say, or past tense. One doesn't stop in the middle of counting to say that one is doing so. My question is, in spanish, is it the same? Would you use 'va a' or a past tense form usually?

June 12, 2017

Daniel13806

Wow

August 7, 2017

Duong.H

whats the difference between hasta and hacia??

February 15, 2019

shevin3

I think the yo should be in there. Otherwise count you just be saying to someone, "count to ten"

December 24, 2015

marcy65brown

"Count to ten" would use the affirmative command (Cuenta..........for tú or Cuente..........for usted).

December 25, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.