"The staff works in the White House."

Translation:Het personeel werkt in het Witte Huis.

2 years ago

9 Comments


SchonBaume

Why "witte" huis?

1 year ago

PowerBoyAakash

For any 'het' word, could the sentence be like, for example, for the word huis " Het personeel werkt in hem huis"?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Hem' is the objective form of 'hij'. You cannot place it in front of a noun. You need the possesive form to do that: 'Het personeel werkt in zijn huis' is a correct sentence.

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

I am so sorry. Seems like it is just the opposite. I read it somewhere that the unmarked demonstrative pronoun for a 'de' noun is hem whereas for a 'het' noun is het. I know that hem also stands as the objective pronoun for hij, but have a look at this : http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.ps05

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Ah, I see what you mean. That is correct. However, the sentence you used, is not. You just cannot put 'hem' in front of a noun.

The following is meant:

  • Ik heb een boek. Ik heb het in de kast gezet.
  • Er is een nieuwe film. Zij hebben hem nog niet gezien.
2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

I get it. My first sentence was made of wrong concepts. Thanks a lot and you were wonderful like always, xMerrie :)

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You are welcome, and thank you! :)

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

That would literally translate to "The staff works in him house."

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Please have a look at my comment to xMerrie above.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.