1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun måtte skynde seg til leg…

"Hun måtte skynde seg til legevakten."

Translation:She had to hurry to the emergency room.

December 22, 2015

11 Comments


londoncallling

The suggested translation 'to the A&E' is wrong. It should be 'to A&E'.


askepka

Why? It could be both imo.


MichaPau

Legevakten - the doctors guard/watch
Interesting compound word


CiniraAlves

She had to hurry herself to the emergency room - was marked wrong, is it that odd to say hurry herself?


askepka

Yup, it is wrong. In English you don't have to add -self to hurry, it works this way only in Norwegian, and your translation was (too) literal.


justahumblephebs

Don't have to doesn't mean you can't. You'll often hear that in spoken English, it should be considered for translation


MrsSMBurns

I have to disagree there - I am a native UK English speaker and I have never heard "hurry herself" in spoken or written English. It's possible it exists in a regional dialect but I'd have marked it wrong when I was teaching!


justahumblephebs

Born and raised in Canada, English as a first language, and I have heard it many times. It's not incorrect, it's just not the fastest or most common way of saying that


askepka

Hmm, maybe I'm not a native but I haven't heard it either. However Canadian English is not the main form of the language making it indeed somewhat dialect-like and that construction may not appear in BrE or even AmE at all


MrsSMBurns

Not sure why "she had to hurry to A & E" is wrong - it's what one would say.


askepka

I'm pretty sure it's because you didn't use the bc Duo generally accepts A&E for legevakten. You know, like a doctor has to hurry to the A&E bc they work there (I guess, I improvised).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.