"That is their book."

Translation:Det er boken deres.

December 22, 2015

8 Comments


star9005

I'm a bit confused.. doesn't 'deres' mean 'yours' (pl) only? Or does it mean 'theirs' as well?

January 4, 2016

duolingoHepCat

Am I correct to say that when they use personal pronouns it always happens in a form such as "the book (of) yours" or "the cat (of) mine?" Basically, is it always: the + noun + possessive pronoun?

February 29, 2016

Quentin643619

ja! riktig :)

June 13, 2017

charlesisbozo

Why do we add the "s" to the end of "dere"?

December 22, 2015

griffindd

have a look at the table marked "their" at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives

December 22, 2015

Anyfantakis

Why not det er boken var?

July 27, 2018

Anyfantakis

Lol nevermind my brain is messed up atm

July 27, 2018

Roy.Morgan

Why not "deres bok"

December 25, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.