1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "That is their book."

"That is their book."

Translation:Det er boken deres.

December 22, 2015

10 Comments


star9005

I'm a bit confused.. doesn't 'deres' mean 'yours' (pl) only? Or does it mean 'theirs' as well?


duolingoHepCat

Am I correct to say that when they use personal pronouns it always happens in a form such as "the book (of) yours" or "the cat (of) mine?" Basically, is it always: the + noun + possessive pronoun?


charlesisbozo

Why do we add the "s" to the end of "dere"?


Roy.Morgan

Why not "deres bok"


Bruce447676

Same question here


Anyfantakis

Why not det er boken var?


Anyfantakis

Lol nevermind my brain is messed up atm


SfUjX

I thought deres was yours- not theirs. Can anyone explain?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.