"That is their book."

Translation:Det er boken deres.

December 22, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


star9005

I'm a bit confused.. doesn't 'deres' mean 'yours' (pl) only? Or does it mean 'theirs' as well?


Roy.Morgan

Why not "deres bok"


Bruce447676

Same question here


J.C.M.H.

It is correct too.


charlesisbozo

Why do we add the "s" to the end of "dere"?


duolingoHepCat

Am I correct to say that when they use personal pronouns it always happens in a form such as "the book (of) yours" or "the cat (of) mine?" Basically, is it always: the + noun + possessive pronoun?


WietsJ

Why is it sometimes bøken and sometimes boken?


J.C.M.H.

Bøken doesn't exist in Norwegian, so far as I know. There are bøker "books" and bøkene "the books".


Melanie479769

What happens when we need to say, "it is theirs, not yours"? How do we make the distinction?


SfUjX

I thought deres was yours- not theirs. Can anyone explain?


J.C.M.H.

Deres is both "your(s) (pl.)" and their(s) in Bokmål.


Anyfantakis

Why not det er boken var?


Anyfantakis

Lol nevermind my brain is messed up atm

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.