1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Во-первых, идёт снег, во-вто…

"Во-первых, идёт снег, во-вторых, холодно."

Translation:First of all, it is snowing; second, it is cold.

December 22, 2015

65 Comments


servolock

In this country, we would more likely say something like "For one thing, it's snowing, for another, it's cold." And I think it's fair to say that we would use this construction in the same situations where Russians would use "Во-первых,...во-вторых,..." Am I wrong? DL didn't accept my answer.


geneven

We would also say: firstly, it is cold; secondly, it is snowing; thirdly, my car won't start! as reasons not to go somewhere. You would probably need more than two reasons before you started indicating their numerical position.


alkajugl

or, in the first place..., in the second place...


e8w

Thanks for an explanation)))


dsukhov

You are right as long as both things you mentioned are not contradicting each other. It's just like enumerating: first, second, third, etc. If it's like "in one hand... in another hand", it will be "с одной стороны... с другой стороны".


Jonathan872201

In the US, presuming the items are in agreement, we might also say "For starters, it's snowing. Secondly, it's cold."


Zombie499410

why is it во in front of первых, feels like it should be в.


dempl

Does дождь also идёт or does it сыплет?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Сыплет" could only refer to something dry, so you can use it with snow but not with rain. (the verb "сыпать" means to pour some dry granular substance like flour, salt, sand, grains etc.)
With "дождь", on the other hand, you can use "льёт" (from "лить" - to pour something liquid).
"Идёт" can be used with both.


dsukhov

You are not quite right) it's common phrase about little rain.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I have no idea what you are talking about.
Мелкий дождь моросит, а не сыплет.
I have never heard "cыплет" in reference to rain in actual speech, but was able to find one(!) such use in poetry (where one could expect to see some creative treatment of the language):
http://www.liveinternet.ru/users/5559804/post380096744/
Poetry notwithstanding, this would certainly sound very wrong to my ear (born and bred in St. Petersburg). Where is it common, if I may ask?


dsukhov

Hehe, I'm born in Rostov-na-Donu (south) but now is living in Peterburg. Maybe local variation indeed, but I use it very often and didn't met misunderstandings. Because I'm the one complaining about the rain in Peterburg, I didn't meet that word from inhabitants of the city yet) But often herd it in Rostov-na-Donu.


dempl

I complain about any type of weather in Pete. Folks are nice though ;-)


dempl

I think I actually heard Moskvichi saying it more than a couple of times. I've asked a friend, she said it's not the proper Ruski, but many Ruskies tend to use it nevertheless


e8w

Wow thank you.. maybe in some sort of a coloquial lingua some one somewhere still can use or hear this дождь/дождик сыпется то бишь моросит


Joke514096

Why are первых and вторых in genitive after во? I know в with acc and prep, but I never saw it with gen before. Is there a rule I missed, or is this just something I should accept as an exception and learn it?


mosfet07

These are adverbs, it's easier to remember them:

  • во-пе́рвых (from the ordinal number "пе́рвый")
  • во-вторы́х (второ́й)
  • в-тре́тьих (тре́тий)
  • в-четвёртых (четвёртый)
  • в-пя́тых (пя́тый)
  • в-шесты́х (шесто́й)
  • ...

R_Andersson

So, is there any word for ‘First and foremost’? I have read and heard „Прежде всего...” a lot...


mosfet07

Yes, "прежде всего" (first of all) or "в первую очередь" (in the first place). These are fixed expressions.


TavoJGB

Thank you very much! I have a question. Here I hear во́-вторы́х. I mean, it sounds like «bo» instead of «ba». In other words, in во-первых I do hear the not accentuated во, but in во-вторых the во sounds accentuated to me. Am I right? Thank you in advance!


TheDisneyPicture

Yes, I hear it too, but it should be pronounced like that "ВапеырвЫх" or "ВапеэрвЫх" ( i think the slow full sounding would be "вапеэырвых" ), and "ВафтарЫх", at least I can hear it in my voice. I think it will be close to standard.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It is prepositional plural, not genitive.


Joke514096

Oh, how stupid of me. I only remembered -ах as ending for prepositional plural. Forgot that adjectives have -ых instead. Thanks for your quick answer!


alanfdl

First problem: The "correct" answer is not correct. I typed this: "first, it's snowing, and second, it's cold". I was told "You have an extra space. First it's snowing,and second it's cold" (with "snowing,and" underlined as though it were a single word). Note how there's no space after the second comma. Second problem: the "Report a problem" button brings up a dialog that doesn't offer an option of reporting that the so-called "correct" answer is not correct. Thus, I had to report it here.


JBHayven

I personally think this one should come before the sentence beginning with "во-третих" so that a learner would be able to guess what that means without just skipping it to see the correct translation.


Rk5I3

I agree! When I saw the sentence "And-third-Anna-already-knows", I thought it meant something like "And Anna already knows the/a third (of something)" or "And Anna is the third to know." Even though it doesn't make much sense to say "First, it is snowing, second, it is cold. And third, Anna already knows," I would have guessed the function of this в-третьих without having to try to guess it.


Gilashoshannah

Russian version of 'Baby, it's cold outside!' :D


LisaDorff

'Firstly' and 'secondly' works, but not 'snow is falling'. When I see 'идёт снег', I always want to translate it with 'snow is falling'.


BenCostell3

I added "snow is falling".


[deactivated user]

    In English we commonly say "First off.." (but it could sound a little "angry"). In any case, it's in the dictionary.

    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/first%20off


geneven

    What comes after first off? Second off?


    [deactivated user]

      Sure I don't see why not. I usually repeat a sentence to myself aloud to check how it sounds. "First off you were late for work, second off you have a bad attitude.." It sounds good to me. But I do think most people would stop after 'First off". In my experience it is usually used with an angry or authoritarian tone. I wasn't sure if it was slang or informal actually, so I checked the dictionary, and it's in there.


alkajugl

      I might say "First of all" or "In the first place," but in 70+ years I don't believe I have ever said "First off."


      [deactivated user]

        Really? English is diverse, but I do believe you. I'm from the north-east of the US and I've both used and heard "First off".


zirkul
        Mod
        Plus

        I have certainly heard it in CA. Personally though, I'd go for "firstly", "secondly" etc. in a neutral setting, or "first of all ..." if I'm ticked off.


alkajugl

        I've heard it, I've just never used it. Context has a lot to do with this. I agree with Zirkul's observations, including the point about "ticked off", although I might also use "first of all" if someone questioned why I was doing (or not doing) something and I had several reasons. If I were making a speech with several points, my numeration could be still different depending on the audience and the formality of the occasion.


Alexroseajr

        afaik, "first off" derives from sport (and also horse/dog race) commentary and has become colloquial, probably as a misnomer for "first of all" because they're very similar. It's a synonym for "foremost" and you definitely can't say "second off".


JNunemacher

        It is difficult to translate this idiomatically to English because various English speakers would say this kind of thing differently to mean the same thing. All of these would be correct: "First of all...", "First...", "One...", "In the first place..."


Alexroseajr

        Во-первых мы делаем этого для неё, хорошо? Потому что никто из нас хочет разводиться. А во-вторых, я знаю что ты крупный знаток по браку - о! Прости меня, я забыл! Твоя жена умерла!

        https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EeglqGC3cco


zirkul
        Mod
        Plus

        "знаток по браку" sounds really awkward to my ear. "Знаток" takes a direct genitive object: знаток чего-то. "Специалист по браку" is what you would probably want to say. Either that or "эксперт в вопросах брака" (normally it's "специалист по..." but "эксперт в ...").


Alexroseajr

        lol came to this post expecting to find myself saying "AND SECONDABLY", was disappointed not to find it, then found it in russian


booshnok1

        I didn't realize i would get marked wrong for using it's instead of it is.


KH40bu

        Non native speaker misunderstands the use of "first of all". Correct sentence: "First it snows, and then it gets cold" (- as the sky clears, temperatures drop). "First of all" isn't used in events/timeline. It is used to seperate/organize arguments/theory etc.


Jeffrey855877

        I think you're reading the sentence incorrectly. Your sentence establishes a cause-and-effect series, while the Russian appears to simply be listing two related but independent factors. The Russian sentence suggests a context of "I do not want to go outside because it is snowing and it is cold" - listing two reasons for staying inside.

        Naturally, one can assume that it's cold if it's snowing. It it were not cold, it would be raining. So, if I were writing the sentence, the first thing I'd mention is that it is cold, then that it is snowing. A nice walk in cold weather can be pleasant, but not if it is also snowing.


Jeffrey855877

        Is there a Russian verb for "to snow"?


Shady_arc

        We usually say идёт дождь, идёт снег. You can also just name the precipitation (e.g. "Вчера был ливень"~ "Yesterday it was raining heavily")


BenYoung84

        Perhaps снежить


pablomaclarry

        Still not an excuse to not go for a run, по-моему.


Xrayzer

        American native speaker here. I would say First, it's snowing, Second it's cold. (not accepted by DL) Firstly/secondly are technically correct but bookish. First off is colloquial. First of all/second of all are also common.


DavidJones6545

        As an English native speaker I would say "firstly" and "secondly". It does not sound bookish in England. They are adverbs, not adjectives and should have the -ly ending.


garamlee8

        when situation do we have to say this way? it looks like kindda akward


seHqlrQs

        In the audio, the 'o' of во́-вторы́х' has been stressed, but not the 'o' of 'во-пе́рвых' or 'во-тре́тых'. Is that correct or not?


seHqlrQs

        Just seen my own error: should have been в-третых, not 'во'. ..

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.