"Oni chodzą."

Translation:They walk.

December 22, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NJG88

What is the difference between “iść” and “chodzić"? Do they both mean "to go by foot"? Are they interchangeable?


JulieBaird1

I was confused about this also. I'm just learning Polish but what I've figured out is Oni chodzą = they walk (this is something they do often, but maybe not right at this moment) Oni idą = they are walking. (they are in doing this now)

If I am wrong, will a native speaker please correct me?


Jellei

Generally, yes. Oni chodzą = They walk, they go (on foot); Oni idą = They are walking, they are going (on foot).

With one exception, that "They are walking" (right now, but just walking around, no purpose/direction etc.) is also "Oni chodzą".


Kamil175561

As well as that, I have found that iść is continuous. An example would be walking or going to school: idę do szkołę. However you would not use the same verb if you were going to go on a 10 km hike that you were not planning to do again.


Jellei

Idę do szkoły :)

I'm not sure what you mean by the hike sentence... that sounds like "Idę" (right now or planning to go once). Or is that exactly what you meant?


Anthony_Moran

Would it be incorrect to say "they are walking" ??


tadjanow

'They are walking' would be 'Oni idą'. 'Chodzą' implies that the action is repeated.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.