"That woman is bad."

Translation:Tamta kobieta jest zła.

December 22, 2015

5 Comments


MiTaMuLu131513

why can't it be 'the woman is angry'?

December 22, 2015

PonyDesu

zły means bad, angry, evil and wrong. It should be accepted.

December 22, 2015

LICA98

such a universal word lol

January 15, 2017

SteveLamb2

Is there different times you use the ł as sometimes i see zły and other times i see źle, why the difference as both mean bad?

December 3, 2017

Jellei

Well, you just use different forms. "zły" is the masculine adjective, right? And then there are different forms: "zła" (feminine), "złe" (neuter singular and 'not masculine-personal plural)' and "źli" (masculine personal plural). The masculine personal form is usually quite different from the other ones, it's kinda... softened. "źle" is the adverb and clearly it's more similar to the masculine personal form here.

December 4, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.