1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "That woman is bad."

"That woman is bad."

Translation:Tamta kobieta jest zła.

December 22, 2015

6 Comments


MiTaMuLu131513

why can't it be 'the woman is angry'?


PonyDesu

zły means bad, angry, evil and wrong. It should be accepted.


SteveLamb2

Is there different times you use the ł as sometimes i see zły and other times i see źle, why the difference as both mean bad?


Jellei

Well, you just use different forms. "zły" is the masculine adjective, right? And then there are different forms: "zła" (feminine), "złe" (neuter singular and 'not masculine-personal plural)' and "źli" (masculine personal plural). The masculine personal form is usually quite different from the other ones, it's kinda... softened. "źle" is the adverb and clearly it's more similar to the masculine personal form here.


eannaoc

How would a person be able to distinguish if the woman here is bad or angry or evil?


Jellei

Frankly, "angry" seems the most probable for me. Then "evil" could use some word to strengthen the message, even like "Ta kobieta jest po prostu zła" = This woman is simply evil.

As for "bad"... I have to say that I'm not sure what exactly it would convey in this sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.