"Czy twój syn umie liczyć? Mój umie!"

Translation:Can your son count? Mine can!

December 22, 2015

13 Comments


GIJoeski

Well little miss fancy spodnie

June 4, 2018

Tim554966

Mine can

January 22, 2016

PremGopalG

Why isn't 'Does your son know how to count? Mine does' acceptable?

February 10, 2019

Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

February 11, 2019

Michael134895

'Umie twój syn liczyć? Would this be correct?

April 11, 2018

Jellei

I'm confused by Metlieb's comment (or maybe you edited yours?)...

Anyway, "Umie twój syn liczyć" isn't totally wrong, but it's strange. It really doesn't sound natural to put the subject after the verb in Polish. I believe the only sitation when it is (perfectly) fine is when you use Formal You forms. "Umie pan liczyć?" is a normal, natural sentence. Well, putting aside whether asking an adult stranger if he knows how to count is natural.

April 14, 2018

Hannah-1963

Wouldn't "moj umie" be better translated as "mine knows how" to rather than "mine can?"

April 19, 2018

Jellei

Yes, it works. Whether it's better or not, that's subjective...

April 19, 2018

Stewart288923

So what is wrong with 'Is your son able to count?..' There is nothing lost in the translation and umieć is 'to be able...to do something'.

August 14, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

August 15, 2018

LICA98

what about "does your son know to count"

August 19, 2018

Kamil559924

Dlaczego jak dałem "my can" mi nie zaliczyło? Jaka jest różnica w takim razie między "mine" a "my"?

November 28, 2018

Jellei

"mine" może być użyte jako podmiot (tak jak tutaj), "my" musi opisywać jakiś rzeczownik.

Oprócz tego można powiedzieć "This cat is mine", ale nie można "This cat is my".

February 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.