"Czy twój syn umie liczyć? Mój umie!"

Translation:Can your son count? Mine can!

December 22, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PremGopalG

Why isn't 'Does your son know how to count? Mine does' acceptable?


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Will886206

It still isn't accepted i'm afraid


Jellei

In case an answer that a moderators said is correct gets rejected for you, please provide a report and/or screenshot.


Hannah-1963

Wouldn't "moj umie" be better translated as "mine knows how" to rather than "mine can?"


Jellei

Yes, it works. Whether it's better or not, that's subjective...


HelbentForleder

"Does your son know how to count? Mine knows how." Did not work.


Stewart288923

So what is wrong with 'Is your son able to count?..' There is nothing lost in the translation and umieć is 'to be able...to do something'.


Kamil559924

Dlaczego jak dałem "my can" mi nie zaliczyło? Jaka jest różnica w takim razie między "mine" a "my"?


Jellei

"mine" może być użyte jako podmiot (tak jak tutaj), "my" musi opisywać jakiś rzeczownik.

Oprócz tego można powiedzieć "This cat is mine", ale nie można "This cat is my".


manialm

How is "umieć" different from "móc"?


Gali_VB

Could you check, please? I selected it correctly.


alik1989

I'm afraid we can't because you haven't provided us with your answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.