1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy twój syn umie liczyć? Mó…

"Czy twój syn umie liczyć? Mój umie!"

Translation:Can your son count? Mine can!

December 22, 2015

15 Comments


PremGopalG

Why isn't 'Does your son know how to count? Mine does' acceptable?


Jellei

It's an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Hannah-1963

Wouldn't "moj umie" be better translated as "mine knows how" to rather than "mine can?"


Jellei

Yes, it works. Whether it's better or not, that's subjective...


HelbentForleder

"Does your son know how to count? Mine knows how." Did not work.


Stewart288923

So what is wrong with 'Is your son able to count?..' There is nothing lost in the translation and umieć is 'to be able...to do something'.


Jellei

OK, added.


Azcatral

How is "umieć" different from "móc"?


Michael134895

'Umie twój syn liczyć? Would this be correct?


Jellei

I'm confused by Metlieb's comment (or maybe you edited yours?)...

Anyway, "Umie twój syn liczyć" isn't totally wrong, but it's strange. It really doesn't sound natural to put the subject after the verb in Polish. I believe the only sitation when it is (perfectly) fine is when you use Formal You forms. "Umie pan liczyć?" is a normal, natural sentence. Well, putting aside whether asking an adult stranger if he knows how to count is natural.


Metlieb

Nope. That would just translate to "Does your sin (to) count?" You have to use "umie" here, because it's the modal verb and "liczyć" is just an infinitive.


Kamil559924

Dlaczego jak dałem "my can" mi nie zaliczyło? Jaka jest różnica w takim razie między "mine" a "my"?


Jellei

"mine" może być użyte jako podmiot (tak jak tutaj), "my" musi opisywać jakiś rzeczownik.

Oprócz tego można powiedzieć "This cat is mine", ale nie można "This cat is my".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.