"Czy wy słuchacie muzyki?"

Translation:Are you listening to music?

December 22, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KornDog513

What would, "Do you listen to music?" be?


theteamcaptain

"You are listening to music?" is wrong?


KornDog513

In American English, they mean the same thing as long as there is an inflection on the end.


Betelgeuse321

Its not a question, but... I don't know


TomDee123

I reported this because "you all" was not accepted as a translation for "wy." Someone correct me if I'm wrong on this.


alisa488338

It`s a usual activity,not NOW, but n general.Nie możno używać czasownik "to listen" w Present Cont.Instead of it" Do you listen to music?


alik1989

With the verb listen, both the progressive and the habitual aspect are totally fine in English, with the latter being less probable, since we naturally assume that everyone enjoys some music at some point in time.


heinzgenrikh

Does the object after słuchać take genitive?


Jellei

Yes, "słuchać" is among those verbs that take a direct object in Genitive.


amyb317

Should "You listen to music?" be accepted? This is the same meaning and "czy" is not a direct tranlastion to "do" or "are" anyway.


Jellei

"czy" makes it clear that this is a yes/no question. If it wasn't here, we'd accept your word order, but as it's present, we require a 'real' word order of an English question.

"Wy słuchacie muzyki?" could be interpreted as expressing surprise, that is when we accept a word order like "You listen to music?".


John773804

słuchacie.. You wouldn't use that word here.. Its with the (ty słuchasz)


alik1989

Where exactly wouldn't we use it and why?

Słuchacie (plural) goes with wy whereas słuchasz (singular) goes with ty. English doesn't differentiate here, so in the reverse exercise both versions are accepted. The Polish pronouns are usually omitted, though.


WPaul15

I know that stress typically goes on the penultimate syllable, but if I recall correctly from something I read, that's not the case for some words, particularly words with Latin roots (like musyka). However, one of the audio clips sounds like the stress is being placed on the penultimate syllable. So for clarification, should it be MU-zi-ka or mu-ZI-ka? (I'd give the IPA, but I'm on my phone.)


Jellei

It's "ZY", not "ZI" ;)

It should be MU-zy-ka. I wouldn't trust the audio so much, it's a speech synthesizer. On the other hand, people often don't care about correct stress, especially that putting the stress in the wrong place wouldn't result in a change of meaning (like in Spanish or Russian).


Cerise730491

"Are you listening music" doesn't work ?


asonedoes

Unfortunately, that doesn't make grammatical sense in English. You need to say "Are you listening to music".


Serhii4367

What the heck??? First, I type in "Are you listening to music" and duolingo says that my answer is incorrect. Next time I type in "You are listening to music" and duolingo also says that my answer is incorrect. What is the correct answer then???


Jellei

"Are you listening to music?" is correct. If it wasn't accepted for you, then the most likely reason is that you made a typo somewhere.


Serhii4367

That's the problem. I didn't make any typo


alik1989

Typing the exact answer which is displayed on top of this page and getting marked wrong for it is quite an extraordinary claim, which, in turn, requires extraordinary evidence. And yet you didn't even use the built-in report function to let us see your exact response. Please understand that there is nothing we can do about it at this point.


Serhii4367

Well actually I did use the report function. It was just on a similar topic which is "Ty sluchasz tej kobiety" if I remember correctly. I typed in "Are you listening to this woman" as an answer and got an incorrect result. So when I was asked to translate "Czy wy sluchacie muzyki?" I translated "You are listening to music?" and also got an incorrect answer. Next time I'll take a screenshot


Jellei

The reports are anonymous, but I found a report from yesterday that is likely to be yours, under the other sentence that you mentioned. The report says "Are listening to this woman", so it misses a word.

A screenshot is also a very good idea.

And just to make it clear: yes, we have seen some proof of actual bugs, when the answer looked perfect and was still rejected. But this still seems like a rare bug. Almost always if someone claims that they answered correctly and reported it, the report actually has a mistake.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.