1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Słucham cię."

"Słucham cię."

Translation:I am listening to you.

December 22, 2015

6 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

Why could other verbs only be progressive or non-progressive, while "Słucha-" can be both? ... Both "I listen" and "I am listening"


immery

Do you mean those describing doing something right now vs doing it frequently , Or doing something vs finishing doing something?

there are many verbs that do not have the "freqent" distinction.

Even those that have, most use one for both and other rarely for frequently (chadzać, jadać, sypiać, widywać, siadywać, pisywać).

Only ones that I recall that have pair of now vs frequently are walk (go by foot), run, swim and "jechać"(go by car/bus/train/bike)


Matthew_Phelps

Yes. That was what I was referring to. This linguistic difference between Polish and English will be a bit difficult in this regard, as I will not be used to having no progressive verbs. However, all I would have to do is add context. Not bad at all :)


obado

Is 'I hear you' wrong?


PolskaNatasha

Why can't this mean "I hear you?"


akian

That would be słyszę cię, those are different verbs. Listening to takes genitive case whereas to hear goes with accusative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.