"Ty słuchasz tej kobiety?"

Translation:Are you listening to this woman?

December 22, 2015

11 Comments


ChrisFlynn12

I believe 'słuchać' is one of the verbs that always requires genitive, 'tej' being the genitive of 'ta' in this case. Someone please correct me if I am wrong. I still don't fully understand case declension myself.

December 20, 2016

bnb525

You are right, it's ta/tę/tej for nom/acc/gen

December 25, 2018

declanyo

is this the genitive? why?

August 21, 2017

arminia11_web_de

It is the genitive case because this is one of the verbs that take genitive. In another thread a number of verbs were given which take the genitive rather than accusative:

thanks to JADNAKOW a user of Duolingo who wrote these up as an answer to another question in this section: bać się - to be afraid brakować/ braknąć - to be missing, to be insufficient chcieć - to want dokonywać/ dokonać - to achieve domagać się - to demand dotyczyć - to apply to dotykać/ dotknąć - to be touching/ to touch doznawać/ doznać - to experience, to feel lękać się, obawiać się - to be afraid oczekiwać - to wait for odmawiać/ odmówić - to refuse pilnować - to guard potrzebować - to need pragnąć - to desire próbować/ spróbować - to be trying/ to try słuchać - to listen spodziewać się - to expect szukać/ poszukać - to look for uczyć się/ nauczyć się - to study/to learn udzielać/ udzielić - to grant unikać/ uniknąć - to avoid używać/ użyć - to be using/ to use wymagać - to demand wstydzić się - to be embarrassed wystarczać/ wystarczyć - to be sufficient

June 6, 2018

Mudkip20

Thanks for the repost and to OP, dobra lista!

October 10, 2018

rozie69

Why i cant use women?

August 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Because the sentence is about one woman.

OK, you see "kobiety", so you think it's plural. But not here. Most feminine nouns have the three following cases identical: Nominative plural, Accusative plural, Genitive singular.

The verb "słuchać" (to listen to) takes Genitive. That means that "kobiety" may only be Genitive singular here.

August 16, 2018

Tom610806

Does anyone else hear "kobiet-ten" in the spoken sentence instead of "kobiety"?

January 6, 2019

yikeswhyhello

things are about to go down

February 5, 2019

kochana727

My original input was "can you hear this woman?"... Is there a difference between hearing and listening to in Polish? Thanks for the response in advance

March 29, 2019

ChrisFlynn12

Słuchać - to listen Słyszeć - to hear

March 29, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.