"Ty słuchasz tej kobiety?"

Translation:You are listening to this woman?

December 22, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChrisFlynn12

I believe 'słuchać' is one of the verbs that always requires genitive, 'tej' being the genitive of 'ta' in this case. Someone please correct me if I am wrong. I still don't fully understand case declension myself.


bnb525

You are right, it's ta/tę/tej for nom/acc/gen


neshuzi

things are about to go down


OlehFroloff

Are you listening to this woman?- It is question. Why, not?


Jellei

"Are you listening to this woman?" is an accepted answer.

We decided that this question sounds more like a surprised "What? You are listening to this woman? Why?!" rather than a real yes/no question, that's why the main answer looks the way it does.


Totuccio070

Agreed only if the statement is in a context. The exercise proposes the question as is. Then "Are you listening to this woman" should be the only correct answer. BTW, "You are listening to this woman?" is accepted only in unofficial verbal communications.


Jellei

It's surely informal, but it's used. And I can assure you that using "Ty" in this sentence frankly makes "You are listening to this woman?" really quite a likely interpretation...


Lewisveyan

Several instances in this app the sentence structure doesnt read correctly in one of he languages... For this answer i put "Are you listening to this woman?" which is correct... But the correct answer you have given is "You are listening to this woman?" The later is not a question. Its a statement with an out of place question mark. This is a problem on at least 10% of questions given.


Jellei

Are you saying that such a construction isn't used in English? This is not a real question, it's a surprised "What? You really listen to this woman?!".


Pam833405

Why did you make it a negative ?


Jellei

I'm not sure what you mean...


GrzegorzKulesza

In polisz, is a real question. If you use question mark is no doubt question. So if the answer starts with nochangeable "You" that maket the question very confusing. Never use question mark if you not intend use a question.


Jellei

Pytanie brzmi: Co jest 'prawdziwym pytaniem'? Jak do kogoś krzyknę "Zgłupiałeś?", czy naprawdę chcę usłyszeć "Tak, zgłupiałem" albo "Nie, nie zgłupiałem"? A jakoś nie wyobrażam sobie innego znaku interpunkcyjnego na końcu niż pytajnik...


LauraLilim

In English, "to listen" can also mean "to obey," especially for children. "Listen to your mother!" Does this added meaning also exist in Polish?


Jellei

Yes, it does. Personally I prefer to use "słuchać się" for it, but technically it is considered a colloquial construction.


Kola1B

"Ty słuchasz tej kobiety?" is very unnatural in Polish. Rather "Słuchasz tej kobiety?" or "Czy słuchasz tej kobiety?". "Ty słuchasz tej kobiety?" would be rather if we don't believe, but with a different accent.


Jellei

Nothing wrong with the 'we don't believe' interpretation... which is indeed the most probable here. To match it, I'll change the main English translation to "You are listening to this woman?".


DerekUnder4

Surely as a question it should be ... Are you listening to this woman?


Jellei

A real question - sure, but this one really looks more like "What? You're listening to her?" due to putting "Ty" at the beginning and no "Czy".


matej636466

Are you listening ... Is correct?


Jellei

It is correct.


Krystian868407

Are you listening to this lady? should be an accepted answer for this in my opinion.


Jellei

OK, added "lady".


MaryCarson15

Where can I find the different endings for the word 'this' please i.e genitive case


YusufATICI2

Do you listening to this woman?


Jellei

That is not grammatically correct in English. It's either "Do you listen" or "Are you listening".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.