1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ty słuchasz tej kobiety?"

"Ty słuchasz tej kobiety?"

Translation:Are you listening to this woman?

December 22, 2015

14 Comments


ChrisFlynn12

I believe 'słuchać' is one of the verbs that always requires genitive, 'tej' being the genitive of 'ta' in this case. Someone please correct me if I am wrong. I still don't fully understand case declension myself.


bnb525

You are right, it's ta/tę/tej for nom/acc/gen


shiovn

things are about to go down


declanyo

is this the genitive? why?


arminia11_web_de

It is the genitive case because this is one of the verbs that take genitive. In another thread a number of verbs were given which take the genitive rather than accusative:

thanks to JADNAKOW a user of Duolingo who wrote these up as an answer to another question in this section: bać się - to be afraid brakować/ braknąć - to be missing, to be insufficient chcieć - to want dokonywać/ dokonać - to achieve domagać się - to demand dotyczyć - to apply to dotykać/ dotknąć - to be touching/ to touch doznawać/ doznać - to experience, to feel lękać się, obawiać się - to be afraid oczekiwać - to wait for odmawiać/ odmówić - to refuse pilnować - to guard potrzebować - to need pragnąć - to desire próbować/ spróbować - to be trying/ to try słuchać - to listen spodziewać się - to expect szukać/ poszukać - to look for uczyć się/ nauczyć się - to study/to learn udzielać/ udzielić - to grant unikać/ uniknąć - to avoid używać/ użyć - to be using/ to use wymagać - to demand wstydzić się - to be embarrassed wystarczać/ wystarczyć - to be sufficient


Mudkip20

Thanks for the repost and to OP, dobra lista!


rozie69

Why i cant use women?


Jellei

Because the sentence is about one woman.

OK, you see "kobiety", so you think it's plural. But not here. Most feminine nouns have the three following cases identical: Nominative plural, Accusative plural, Genitive singular.

The verb "słuchać" (to listen to) takes Genitive. That means that "kobiety" may only be Genitive singular here.


Tom610806

Does anyone else hear "kobiet-ten" in the spoken sentence instead of "kobiety"?


LauraLilim

I think it's because the Polish "y" sounds more like the "e" sound in "ten" than the English "y."


-Relentless-

My original input was "can you hear this woman?"... Is there a difference between hearing and listening to in Polish? Thanks for the response in advance


ChrisFlynn12

Słuchać - to listen Słyszeć - to hear


LauraLilim

In English, "to listen" can also mean "to obey," especially for children. "Listen to your mother!" Does this added meaning also exist in Polish?


Jellei

Yes, it does. Personally I prefer to use "słuchać się" for it, but technically it is considered a colloquial construction.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.