1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Öğretmenim ve eşi Azeri."

"Öğretmenim ve eşi Azeri."

Translation:My teacher and his spouse are Azerbaijani.

December 22, 2015

9 Comments


Hakim747

I don't see the genitive case here. Can someone explain it to me how got the 3rd person possessive suffix?


bknckn

[Benim] öğretmenİM ve [onun] eşİ

For both nouns in this sentence (teacher and spouse, öğretmen and eş), the possessive adjective (my and his, benim and onun) is left out. We understand the possessive meaning by the suffixes (-im and -i) on the nouns themselves. It's always grammatically OK to do this--you only need to use the possessive adjectives to clarify and emphasize.


Hakim747

Ah. I see. Okay. Thank you very much. :D

I've mistaken for öğretmenimin eşi, but that will "My teacher's spouse..." not "My teacher and his spouse..."


Hakim747

Have a lingot. :)


Biene_Maja_16

I'm confused ;) Could someone please explain how one would say "I am a teacher"? I would actually go for "Ögretmenim", too...


AlexinNotTurkey

That is exactly how you would say it. Context helps here. Notice the sentence "I am a teacher and his spouse is Azeri" doesn't really make sense in English :D


zesamsam

How would I then translate "my teacher and his Azeri wife"


Selcen_Ozturk

Öğretmenim ve Azeri eşi

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started