"Wy słuchacie muzyki."

Translation:You are listening to music.

December 22, 2015

7 Comments


DarkDireDragon

Does 'słuchacie' imply that you are listening TO something? Could one say "Wy słuchacie chłopca"?

December 27, 2015

94BlueLane

That sounds like it makes sense to me :P Hopefully someone who knows the language well will confirm this soon! It looks to me as if this verb takes the genitive so no preposition is required. So as long as "chłopca" is genitive (I'm not sure if it is as I am a beginner to Polish!) then that should work :)

January 10, 2016

immery

well you can be just listening. - trying to hear Also it has 3 meanings (very close) To be listening right now to something /someone talk/sing etc To often listen to so sth - music , audio book, certain band To obey someone right now or often

all look the same Słucham + genitive

January 10, 2016

AspiroFremor

"Słucham" is also one of the most popular words to say when answering the phone.

May 29, 2016

DjV5Ex0P

Similar in Russian, too.

June 21, 2018

Frizzank2

What word is used for "hear" instead of "listen"?

March 11, 2018

nathanjm

I think it's słyszeć.

November 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.