1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wy słuchacie muzyki."

"Wy słuchacie muzyki."

Translation:You are listening to music.

December 22, 2015

9 Comments


DireDragynski

Does 'słuchacie' imply that you are listening TO something? Could one say "Wy słuchacie chłopca"?


94BlueLane

That sounds like it makes sense to me :P Hopefully someone who knows the language well will confirm this soon! It looks to me as if this verb takes the genitive so no preposition is required. So as long as "chłopca" is genitive (I'm not sure if it is as I am a beginner to Polish!) then that should work :)


immery

well you can be just listening. - trying to hear Also it has 3 meanings (very close) To be listening right now to something /someone talk/sing etc To often listen to so sth - music , audio book, certain band To obey someone right now or often

all look the same Słucham + genitive


AspiroFremor

"Słucham" is also one of the most popular words to say when answering the phone.


DjV5Ex0P

Similar in Russian, too.


Frizzank2

What word is used for "hear" instead of "listen"?


nathanjm

I think it's słyszeć.


golden.plover

In the fast audio I clearly hear "Dy" instead of "Wy".


Jellei

I think I can agree, for the female voice. I disabled it (it will apply only to the listening exercises unfortunately).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.