1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja słucham muzyki."

"Ja słucham muzyki."

Translation:I am listening to music.

December 22, 2015

28 Comments


Tim5602

It sounds a bit like "ja słuchamy muzyki".


abcdef933419

It really does.

Luckily the JA makes us think twice.

If there was no JA, wouldve thought she is saying słuchamy muzyki


Jellei

I don't know... maybe the old male voice sounds a little bit like that? If someone didn't ask, I definitely wouldn't say it myself.


abcdef933419

Actually, Ive just realised something recently (it may or may not help other learners)

Whenever two identical letters are next to each other in polish, they are pronounced very dinstictly and seperately.

I forget my polish examples now, but let's say in english..... If you add an extra 'o' to the word 'to', it becomes 'too' and is then pronounced differently as such.

But in polish (in theory only cos I've forgotten my examples) it would be pronounced "to-oh". Like to seperate Os

Going by that (made up) example, here we had two Ms in a row.....

SłuchaM Muzyki

Its that gap which is purposefully and distictly sounded in the middle which has made it sound (to me at least) as słuchaMY muzyki.

Especially as in english, the phrases 'random music' or 'dream man' would be spoken as 'randoMMusic' or 'dreaMMan'.

With no audible gap in between

I think this may help learners to make sure we seperate words distinctly, (especially when identical letters appear in sequence)


Jellei

Yes, that gap may make it sound like there's some very short vowel after.

If you say just the letter "M" on its own (and not in the alphabet-reading way, which is "em"), then it will basically sound like "my".


Guillaume678763

Hello, what is the form for "I hear music" ?


Jellei

Ja słyszę muzykę.


[deactivated user]

    Why is muzyki in the genitive form, rather than the accusative?


PolskiTata

    I wonder the same. Can someone explain this?


JerryMcCarthy99

    It is simply that the verb "słuchać", when used to mean "to listen to", takes genitive.

    Citation needed? https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/s%C5%82ucha%C4%87


janvusnic

    why is the present form not ending with an ę ?


Kristine466318

    Because the "słuchać"(indefinite) verb declines like this: ja słucham, ty słuchasz, on/ona słucha, my słuchamy, wy słuchacie, oni/one słuchają.

    The verb "słyszeć" (definite) forms are : ja słyszę, ty słyszysz, on/ona słyszy, my słyszymy, wy słyszycie, oni/one słyszą.


InkSleepEat

    Can someone explain me please, why "Ja słucham muzyki" means "I'm listening TO music" , not "I'm listeting music" . Its a lil bit weird "to music" , dont think ?


Jellei

    Well, that's just how English works, "I'm listening music" makes no sense.


josephadam13

    The 'słucham' is 'listen to'. The 'to' bit is implied in the verb, not the noun (muzyki) in the example you just gave. E.g. in French, 'Ecouter' means 'to listen to' so youd say 'J'ecoute la radio' in a similar way


Chris731470

    To listen is intransitive, an action, so no object. . To hear, is a transitive verb, meaning it takes an object. > I listen and I hear music.


Redwars22

    So... słuchać + dopełniacz?


Kristine466318

    Yes, słuchać kogo, czego.


Zesul

    Why does the verb here end in '-am' and not '-ię'? If memory serves me right, "to have" was the only verb so far that didn't end in '-ię' for singular, masculine subject. So, does "to listen" happen to follow the same grammar as "to have"? And if there are more verbs in this category, is there a distinct reason as to why they follow a different conjugation scheme?


MarkBennett6

    So far in this course:

    Mam = I have

    Jem = I eat

    Jestem = I am

    The "ę" is a nasal vowel and "m" is a nasal consonant - they are historically variants of each other.


abcdef933419

    Hey mate.

    I went and found this video for you.

    It is invaluable.

    It explains that, in the present tense, all verbs fall into one of 4 different categories.

    It is a very good video, very well explained, broken doen slowly, though I would reccomend watching it a few times over the coming weeks and months, as that way it becomes clearer the more you learn the language.

    It is quite a thorough video and the guy is a good teacher.

    Also it will help to make notes with a pen.

    Hope it helps u as much as it did me.

    https://youtu.be/wAHgSz_n3e8


ioliteFox

    Would a more natural way of saying this just be "Słucham muzyki"?


JerryMcCarthy99

    Yes. You can drop the "ja" unless you want to emphasise that "I am listening to the music but he is not".


AlexPhysique

    I am listening to THE music - is wrong, why?


JerryMcCarthy99

    That seems to be correct, and it is also an accepted answer. If you made some typing error, then the "correct" answer shown would have been without "the".


wladszab

    Why is the stress on the first syllable?


JerryMcCarthy99

    I guess you are referring to "muzyki" here. It's an imported word (loan word) and the stress pattern can be different for such words.

    For possibly more detail than you want to read, please see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polish_phonology , particularly the section on Prosody.


alik1989

    There are some words of greek origin, which are exceptions. They are stressed on the antepenultimate (third-to-the-last) syllable. Muzyka, fizyka, biologia...

    However, you might occasionally hear natives pronounce some of those words using the "regular" Polish stress pattern.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.