"Ja słucham muzyki."

Translation:I am listening to music.

December 22, 2015

12 Comments


Tim5602

It sounds a bit like "ja słuchamy muzyki".

May 8, 2016

Guillaume678763

Hello, what is the form for "I hear music" ?

April 28, 2018

Jellei

Ja słyszę muzykę.

April 28, 2018

AJ_110

Why is muzyki in the genitive form, rather than the accusative?

April 10, 2018

InkSleepEat

Can someone explain me please, why "Ja słucham muzyki" means "I'm listening TO music" , not "I'm listeting music" . Its a lil bit weird "to music" , dont think ?

July 16, 2018

Jellei

Well, that's just how English works, "I'm listening music" makes no sense.

July 17, 2018

janvusnic

why is the present form not ending with an ę ?

July 31, 2017

Redwars22

So... słuchać + dopełniacz?

February 6, 2017

Zesul

Why does the verb here end in '-am' and not '-ię'? If memory serves me right, "to have" was the only verb so far that didn't end in '-ię' for singular, masculine subject. So, does "to listen" happen to follow the same grammar as "to have"? And if there are more verbs in this category, is there a distinct reason as to why they follow a different conjugation scheme?

April 4, 2018

MarkBennett6

So far in this course:

Mam = I have

Jem = I eat

Jestem = I am

The "ę" is a nasal vowel and "m" is a nasal consonant - they are historically variants of each other.

December 21, 2018

hosseinnoo1

Yes

August 1, 2016

Wiki334331

if it's supposed to be like the english then there should be a do between slucham and muzyki because it means to

August 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.