"Słuchasz chłopca."

Translation:You are listening to the boy.

December 22, 2015

9 Comments


manuna84

Why is "you are listening a boy" wrong ?

March 6, 2016

kjoglekar

In English the verb 'listen' is usually followed by the preposition 'to'.

April 9, 2016

truelefty

"You hear a boy" is incorrect? Reported

August 27, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

I'm a native English speaker, and "to listen to" is slightly different than "to hear"... Let me explain further:

to hear = to merely understand that there is noise: ...My girlfriend hears me in the kitchen, but she can't understand my words. She just hears mumbling.

to listen to = to understand that there is noise AND to understand exactly what is being said: ...My mother listens to me when I'm sad and responds with love.

°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°

To review: use "listen" when you can fully understand the noise and are engaging with it (I listen to music in my room) and use "hear" when you know there's noise, but you can't necessarily collect every detail (Do you hear dad lifting weights downstairs?)

July 21, 2017

Tommy920434

Could "You hear a boy" work?

January 22, 2018

Tommy920434

Could "You hear a boy" work?

January 22, 2018

DeloresM.J

Why is "listen to the boy" incorrect? In English, if you say that, it implies "you" and the "you" is not necessary.

June 5, 2018

Jellei

Well, that sounds like imperative, doesn't it?

June 6, 2018

NickFleck

Here I typed what I knew the answer to be, not what I heard. Perhaps it is my hearing, but it sounded again and again when spoken regularly: kota. Oh well. I try not to listen to the slow speaking.

June 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.