1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Słuchasz chłopca."

"Słuchasz chłopca."

Translation:You are listening to the boy.

December 22, 2015

10 Comments


manuna84

Why is "you are listening a boy" wrong ?


kjoglekar

In English the verb 'listen' is usually followed by the preposition 'to'.


kiddo-depido

"You hear a boy" is incorrect? Reported


Matthew_Phelps

I'm a native English speaker, and "to listen to" is slightly different than "to hear"... Let me explain further:

to hear = to merely understand that there is noise: ...My girlfriend hears me in the kitchen, but she can't understand my words. She just hears mumbling.

to listen to = to understand that there is noise AND to understand exactly what is being said: ...My mother listens to me when I'm sad and responds with love.

°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°

To review: use "listen" when you can fully understand the noise and are engaging with it (I listen to music in my room) and use "hear" when you know there's noise, but you can't necessarily collect every detail (Do you hear dad lifting weights downstairs?)


Tommy920434

Could "You hear a boy" work?


Baerchen_

(to) hear [something/somebody] and (to) listen to [something/somebody] are quite different things.

You hear ... = Ty słyszysz ... You listen to ... = Ty słuchasz ...


Tommy920434

Could "You hear a boy" work?


DeloresM.J

Why is "listen to the boy" incorrect? In English, if you say that, it implies "you" and the "you" is not necessary.


Jellei

Well, that sounds like imperative, doesn't it?


NickFleck

Here I typed what I knew the answer to be, not what I heard. Perhaps it is my hearing, but it sounded again and again when spoken regularly: kota. Oh well. I try not to listen to the slow speaking.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.