1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He should sell computers, he…

"He should sell computers, he is good at it."

Translation:Powinien sprzedawać komputery, jest w tym dobry.

December 22, 2015

5 Comments


Nhcuongplus

Too many errors like that: I wrote "On powinien sprzedawać komputery, on jest dobry w tym." - And wrong :(. Please add a variant.


Jellei

That really doesn't sound natural. First of all, the repetition of "on" is maybe not incorrect but at least not natural, and the word order in the second clause - I don't think a native would say that.


[deactivated user]

    Is "w tym jest dobry" a possibility, or is it only "jest w tym dobry"?


Walkinthedog

    Why is there no on for he? I always hear it used as a kid and it messes my mid\nd up now.


Jellei

    "powinien" already means that the subject is masculine (3rd person singular masculine), "on" can be used but it's absolutely not needed.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.