"He should sell computers, he is good at it."

Translation:Powinien sprzedawać komputery, jest w tym dobry.

December 22, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nhcuongplus

Too many errors like that: I wrote "On powinien sprzedawać komputery, on jest dobry w tym." - And wrong :(. Please add a variant.


Jellei

That really doesn't sound natural. First of all, the repetition of "on" is maybe not incorrect but at least not natural, and the word order in the second clause - I don't think a native would say that.


[deactivated user]

    Is "w tym jest dobry" a possibility, or is it only "jest w tym dobry"?


Ewa24036

    Powinien sprzedawać komputery w tym jest dobry to też jest poprawna odpowiedż dlaczego nie jest zaliczona


Walkinthedog

    Why is there no on for he? I always hear it used as a kid and it messes my mid\nd up now.


Jellei

    "powinien" already means that the subject is masculine (3rd person singular masculine), "on" can be used but it's absolutely not needed.


citraman

    in the duolingo dictionary powinien is listed as meaning he/she/it should. I don't get why you say it means the subject is masculine


alik1989

    All verb declensions are freely available on wiktionary:

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/powinien#Conjugation

    The Duolingo dictionary entry was indeed wrong, I've just fixed it, but I can't say when it will be updated.


citraman

    thanks alik1989 that clarifies things for me. I think it is the first example of a present tense verb that has gender specific endings in my duolingo travels.


Jellei

    I think it is also the only one that has such a distinction in the Present Tense. It's a so-called defective verb.


SzymonPR

    On powinien może nie jest potrzebne ale tak samo, nie jest błąd.


Jellei

    Nie jest to błąd, oczywiście, akceptujemy "On powinien".


Jurgen2911

    Dzięki @ewa24036 i @jellei


maltriseins

    "Powinien sprzedawać komputery, jest w tym dobry."

    "He should sell computers, is in this good."

    Took me some tries to get it right. This language ...


Jellei

    This language is not easy, that's for sure. "dobry" is considered the most important part here, we avoid putting "w tym" at the end as it would sound like "is good IN IT". We don't put the subject pronoun for "he" because it's already known, "powinien" tells us that the subject is "he".

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.