"He should sell computers, he is good at it."

Translation:Powinien sprzedawać komputery, jest w tym dobry.

December 22, 2015

6 Comments


LICA98

"jest dobry w tym" won't work here?

December 22, 2015

ngfio

Not really, it would be weird ("He is good at it" = "Jest w tym dobry"). But the word order suggested by you could be used in other sentences: "Jest dobry w tym, co robi" = "He is good at what he is doing" (literally: "He is good at that, what he is doing").

December 22, 2015

Nhcuongplus

Too many errors like that: I wrote "On powinien sprzedawać komputery, on jest dobry w tym." - And wrong :(. Please add a variant.

August 7, 2016

Jellei

That really doesn't sound natural. First of all, the repetition of "on" is maybe not incorrect but at least not natural, and the word order in the second clause - I don't think a native would say that.

August 7, 2016

Walkinthedog

Why is there no on for he? I always hear it used as a kid and it messes my mid\nd up now.

February 6, 2019

Jellei

"powinien" already means that the subject is masculine (3rd person singular masculine), "on" can be used but it's absolutely not needed.

February 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.