"Is Roemenië een groot land?"

Translation:Is Romania a big country?

2 years ago

3 Comments


Latier
Latier

I do not know wheter you pronounce it like that in the Netherlands, but I have never, ever heard of "Roe-muh-níé-uh" with the emphasis on the "ie". Shouldn't it be "Roe-méé-nie-uh"?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You are right. 'Roemenië' is not pronounced correctly in this sentence. :)

It should be like 'Roe-mee-nie-uh'.

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

That's a strange 'mistake', because if the stress were on "nie", it should have been spelled as "Roemenieë".

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.