1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Trinke die Medizin."

"Trinke die Medizin."

Translation:Drink the medicine.

December 9, 2013

49 Comments


Erikman

Another sentence was "Bitte trinkt mehr Wein.' Why is it 'trinkt' in that sentence and 'trinke' here?


cliff1976

"trinkt" is the 2nd person plural imperative form, like "y'all drink up now, hear?"


Erikman

Thanks! So who would 'trinke' be used for? 2nd person singular?


christian

Trink(e)! -> informal, addressing one person

Trinkt! -> informal, addressing more than one person

Trinken Sie! -> formal, addressing one or more people

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html


Alaashaw

so you can just say Trink ? right ?


prash0703

This has more actual speech connotations. In German, as we have read so far, words do not roll over the tongue. Instead we have the pauses and stops because words end in t/d and emphasis... basically pronunciation stuff.

Spoken German tends to blur these lines somewhat to make the sentences nicer to hear.

This is just an observation, don't take my word for it.


Ashwin1985

I tried "Trink" because it's imperative instruction form for "du", Duo marked it wrong.


kdchsl

"trinkt" is also 3rd person singular. Er/Sie/Es trinkt.


Astragus

Yes, but it is improper for imperative form, isn't it?


mizinamo

It's fine for the second person plural imperative: Trinkt Wasser! "(All of you,) drink water!"


silvanarochford

It did not accept "trink" for second person singular. I believe you can say "trink" or "trinke". Please advise.


mizinamo

I agree, both should work.

Canoo agrees as well: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/trinken:V:haben


BirdOrDevil

Trink die Medizin still not accepted as of 13/12/18


mizinamo

In a listening exercise, you have to write what the voice says.

If the voice says trinke, you have to write trinke, even if you personally would have use trink in that situation.


DeclanGall

You would not say "drink the medicine". It should read "take the medicine"


RobinV.

You may. For example, children's medicine is often in liquid form, and one might say "drink the medicine" as the child looks at it rather suspiciously. ;) Take works too.


TerribleTues

I would say, even with children, one would almost NEVER say, "drink then medicine", unless it was a large glass full of medicine. Usually it's a tea or tablespoon full.


cliff1976

Can you really use Medizin that way? I would have expected Medikamente or Arzneimittel. Medizin seems more like a profession or area of study than a tangible substance one can ingest.


DouglasJulien

So a "Medikament" can be called "Medizin" if it's in a liquid form?

Faszinierend.


mizinamo

Not just if it's in liquid form. If somebody has to take tablets, you can also remind them Nimm deine Medizin!.


WarrenBrow3

Is the difference between "Medizin" and "Medikamente" like the difference between "medicine" and "medication"?


lisamnusa1

Can someone explain the difference in Medizin vs Medikament please?


Estereotipado

I used "take" instead of "drink", because medicine does not imply necessarily liquid form (maybe pills...) It should be right, but it was rated as wrong!


mizinamo

Unlike (say) Japanese, German uses trinken for medicine only when it is indeed in liquid form.

So you should translate it into English as "drink".


Dimitar_Stoykow

Absolutely. When the medicine is liquid, we use trinken, else we use (ein)nehmen.


dlung1

However in American English, it is much more natural to say, "take", the medicine, even if it is liquid. "Drink the medicine", sounds very awkward to my American ear.


DBlomgren2

I agree. Possible but unusual.


Larper

No, you shouldn't.

English does not use "drink" as a verb for taking medicine, so one shouldn't literally translate between languages.

"Take the medicine" is the only correct English phrase, while I'd say would be fine if it also accepted "drink".


lh3593qW

In English it is always take the medicine


Ashwin1985

Wait Imperative Singular should be ""trink", not "trinke" right? Duo used the acronym "Du-st" for the imperative section, so for any "du" command you remove the "st" from the verb. E.g. "Lauf schnell!", not "laufe schnell" or laufst schnell for a command.


mizinamo

Imperative Singular should be ""trink", not "trinke" right?

Both are possible.

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/trinken#rechtschreibung

E.g. "Lauf schnell!", not "laufe schnell"

Those are also both possible.

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/laufen#grammatik

But verbs that change their vowel only have the version without the final -e: essen only has iss! and not esse! or (even worse) isse!, at least in the standard language.

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/essen#grammatik

I would recommend using the versions without the final -e, though; they sound more natural to me in most cases.


Ashwin1985

ok got it, I'll stick to Duo's original method. Thanks @mizinamo


Larper

This is an unnatural sentence in English. One should use "Take the medicine" here.


mattholl10

Wie sagt man "Medizin, die man trinkt"? Auf Englisch sage ich "liquid medicine."


Dimitar_Stoykow

It is "flüssige Medizin".


mizinamo

"Medizin in flüssiger Form", perhaps?


Tiger5012

Falscher Imperativ von "trinken"!

Richtig:
Trink die Medizin.


mizinamo

Falscher Imperativ von "trinken"!

Wieso falsch?

Laut Duden ( https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/trinken#rechtschreibung ) sind sowohl trink! als auch trinke! richtig.


Dennis766722

Duo is not accepting "Trinkt die Medizin". One can drink live, attenuated Polio vaccine in groups, and in other groups. I reported this.


mizinamo

Duo is not accepting "Trinkt die Medizin".

Indeed. In a "type what you hear" exercise, you have to type what the voice says -- not some other grammatically-correct sentence.


Jacob116327

can't trinke die medizin mean i drink the medicine?


mizinamo

can't trinke die medizin mean i drink the medicine?

No. In Standard German, subject pronouns are not optional.

You might see them omitted in "telegraphese" (e.g. headlines) but not in normal sentences.


f0xG3_PatG

"Nimm die Medizin ein?" (for einnehmen) is this a possible translation?


AdnanGaleeb

Imperative cases haven't been discussed yet !


Cyberchipz

When she speaks for us to type in German, the first fast version says Trink (like a command); and when I hear it that clearly... I don't need to hear the slow, and the fast is WRONG! And grrr, I got it wrong! I hate that I have to remember she says it wrong, rather than having them fix it. I reported it; but....

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.