1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wasze matki, wasi ojcowie"

"Wasze matki, wasi ojcowie"

Translation:Your mothers, your fathers

December 22, 2015

16 Comments


grzesban

widzę pewne nawiązanie do niemieckiego serialu ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Kirsty924776

It would really help if duolingo gave us an indicator of case as we go - so we know either which case we are in, or after our answer which case we were supposed to be in. I appreciate case can change within a sentence.


Jellei

Well, there isn't really a place to put it, no place to put explanations in.

Here, you just have a noun phrase (well, two noun phrases), not anything in a sentence. Therefore you should use Nominative, as you treat it like something in a dictionary.


AshACC

I think you referring to majtki/underwear


KristineKruszer

lol! Matki noszą maijtki! (i hope i said that right)


Jellei

Almost, just a typo: "Matki noszą majtki" :)


Julie217639

How am I supposed to know, if we are talking about one or more mothers and fathers? I know it says "your", as in belonging to more than one person, bit these persons could be siblings, and in that case, wouldn't it be the exact same sentence, but meaning just one of each type of parent?


foo__bar

If they shared the same mother, you wouldn't say "your mothers" - "wasze matki", you'd say "your mother" - "wasza matka". So if you wanted to talk something about the mother and father of a group of siblings, you'd say "wasza matka, wasz ojciec".


avenger991122

Doesnt matki also mean underwear?


idanlipin

Majtki - underwear


Josh839445

What is the difference beteen wasze and wasi?


akian

Wasze is plural Yours (more than one owner) reffering to a singular Neuter noun OR to a plural noun that is either Feminine, neuter or masculine (not personal tho, i.e. a dog). Wasi is the plural Yours for a plural masculine personal noun. And both Wasze and Wasi are have same spelling in accusative and nominative. So you have it easier at remembering it. I hope this helps.


WellingtonCatnip

Your mum, your dad should have been accepted as a translation.... in New Zealand we rarely refer to a parent as mother and father too formal.


abcdef933419

No, 'your mum, your dad' cannot be accepted here as that translates to singular mother and father.

Whereas what is required here is plurals....

Your motherS, your fatherS.

Or as you would prefer, "your mums, your dads"


Gary726273

I'm still not hearing the difference between ę , e , and y and e endings...and yes I know I should know which ending by the case...but still.


Jellei

Well, if it's the final sound of the word, most native speakers will pronounce -ę exactly the same way as -e, or nasalize it just a bit.

As for y/e, I'm afraid you just have to listen more... they are different.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.