"Wasze matki, wasi ojcowie"

Translation:Your mothers, your fathers

December 22, 2015

13 Comments


grzesban

widzę pewne nawiązanie do niemieckiego serialu ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

December 25, 2015

Kirsty924776

It would really help if duolingo gave us an indicator of case as we go - so we know either which case we are in, or after our answer which case we were supposed to be in. I appreciate case can change within a sentence.

April 30, 2018

Jellei

Well, there isn't really a place to put it, no place to put explanations in.

Here, you just have a noun phrase (well, two noun phrases), not anything in a sentence. Therefore you should use Nominative, as you treat it like something in a dictionary.

April 30, 2018

AshACC

I think you referring to majtki/underwear

December 6, 2016

Julie217639

How am I supposed to know, if we are talking about one or more mothers and fathers? I know it says "your", as in belonging to more than one person, bit these persons could be siblings, and in that case, wouldn't it be the exact same sentence, but meaning just one of each type of parent?

October 19, 2016

foo__bar

If they shared the same mother, you wouldn't say "your mothers" - "wasze matki", you'd say "your mother" - "wasza matka". So if you wanted to talk something about the mother and father of a group of siblings, you'd say "wasza matka, wasz ojciec".

April 16, 2017

avenger991122

Doesnt matki also mean underwear?

November 30, 2016

idanlipin

Majtki - underwear

April 24, 2017

Josh839445

What is the difference beteen wasze and wasi?

December 28, 2017

akian

Wasze is plural Yours (more than one owner) reffering to a singular Neuter noun OR to a plural noun that is either Feminine, neuter or masculine (not personal tho, i.e. a dog). Wasi is the plural Yours for a plural masculine personal noun. And both Wasze and Wasi are have same spelling in accusative and nominative. So you have it easier at remembering it. I hope this helps.

June 29, 2018

ajdedinburgh

Your mum, your dad should have been accepted as a translation.... in New Zealand we rarely refer to a parent as mother and father too formal.

March 7, 2018

Gary726273

I'm still not hearing the difference between ę , e , and y and e endings...and yes I know I should know which ending by the case...but still.

July 17, 2018

Jellei

Well, if it's the final sound of the word, most native speakers will pronounce -ę exactly the same way as -e, or nasalize it just a bit.

As for y/e, I'm afraid you just have to listen more... they are different.

July 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.