1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Wein ist gut."

"Der Wein ist gut."

Translation:The wine is good.

December 22, 2015

30 Comments


ddziaduch

Am I only who heard "Der Beim ist gut?" :)


JamesVince173483

The male voice pronounces words poorly sometimes (in my opinion). He (it) will throw in "r" or "s" sounds where they should not be or just slurs the words.


braden1111

I heard "Der Mann ist gut" :p


MarcBuchol

Is anyone else typing in Deutsch when the answer calls for English...


[deactivated user]

    Audio is poor. I heard ' der Wan ist gut'


MarsMann

    The pronunciation of 'Wein' is pretty poor imo.


Lula_U2

    How do you write "That wine is good" ?


quis_lib_duo

    Either Der Wein ist gut. (with marked emphasis / intonation on der) or Der Wein dort ist gut. (with dort as adverb "pointing" to the wine in question) or Jener Wein ist gut. (but that may sound archaic or pretentious as jenes (and other forms) is rarely used these days except in literary writing).


Lula_U2

    So "Der Wein ist gut" can be used for both "The/That Wine is good"? I wrote "That" and Duo said it was wrong


mizinamo

    Yes, it can mean either - in writing, you can't tell the difference.

    Please report it so that it can be added as an alternative.


Lula_U2

    I'm new here, how can i report it now? i don't see any button/option now


mizinamo

    You can only report it immediately after you got marked wrong on a sentence.

    So if you had already gone further from the exercise, you'll have to wait until you get that question again (e.g. while strengthening this exercise), put in the "wrong" answer again, and then when it tells you it's wrong, you'll see (on the web version) a button "Report a problem" at the bottom left - click on it and one of the options in the pop-up menu will be something like "My sentence should be accepted".

    On the iOS app, there's a little "flag" icon on the "sorry, that's wrong" notice that can also be used to send a report.

    I don't know about the Android app, sorry.


Lula_U2

    That's what i was expecting but thanks anyway I don't remember where i got this sentence "wrong", but if i find it again i'll make sure i report it


    [deactivated user]

      Dieser Wein ist gut.


Salwa739235

      Can I say the wine tastes good?doent it mean the same?


Arabella210259

      I believe that would be Der Wein schmeckt gut :) In translation, it's not the same, in conversations, I don't think it matters :)


lonkimbar

      Why not "Die" or "Das"?


mizinamo

      Because die is for feminine or plural nouns and das is for neuter nouns -- but Wein is a masculine noun so it requires der.

      The grammatical gender of nouns is arbitrary. It's simply something to learn and memorise in German.


chiefgtee

      difference between gute and gut?


mizinamo

      gut is the basic form of the word -- the form you would look up in a dictionary, for example.

      When it's used as a predicate adjective (roughly: after a form of the word "to be"), then it's used in that basic form, without any ending: der Wein ist gut.

      When it's used as an attributive adjective, though, before a noun, it needs an ending of some kind.

      The specific ending will depend on the gender, number, and case of the noun as well as on what kind of determiner, if any, is before the adjective. For example, guter Wein "good wine" with strong ending -er but der gute Wein with weak ending -e because of the preceding definite article der.

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak,_mixed,_and_strong_inflection


VarduhiAve2

      Good or goof, its a typo, no need to take life


mizinamo

      "goof" is a valid English word, just not the right one in this context.

      Duo has no way of knowing whether you used this wrong word deliberately or whether your fingers slipped, so it marks it as a mistake.

      Typos can only be detected if the result is not a valid word.

      But turning good into goof or food or hood will result in a mistake because those are all valid words.


Hadas847743

      I wrote 'wein' and not 'Wein' and it was'nt accepted


mizinamo

      Duolingo unfortunately ignores capitalisation, or at least has always done so so far.

      If your answer was not accepted, I doubt it was due to a mismatch in capitalisation.

      Do you have a screenshot of your answer being rejected?


JOJOPRETTY

      I did it right and they said it is wrong


mizinamo

      they said it is wrong

      Then it was probably wrong.

      Do you have a screenshot that shows the question, your answer, and the error message?

      If so, please show it to us -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL.


purin10028

      Why is wine in capital letter?


mizinamo

      Why is wine in capital letter?

      It isn't. "wine" is lowercase.

      Wein is uppercase because it's a German noun, and all nouns are capitalised in German.

      This feature of German spelling is so basic that it's mentioned in the tips and notes for the very first lesson unit, https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes .

      Haven't you been reading the tips and notes? Then you've been missing out on a lot of grammar explanations.

      If you're using a mobile app, stop. Use the website https://www.duolingo.com/ instead, at least for learning new material. (An app can be helpful for reviewing material you've already learned.)

      On the website, you can choose to view the tips and notes before you start each new unit, and I highly encourage you to do so.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.