1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Wein ist gut."

"Der Wein ist gut."

Translation:The wine is good.

December 22, 2015

17 Comments


ddziaduch

Am I only who heard "Der Beim ist gut?" :)


Lula_U2

How do you write "That wine is good" ?


quis_lib_duo

Either Der Wein ist gut. (with marked emphasis / intonation on der) or Der Wein dort ist gut. (with dort as adverb "pointing" to the wine in question) or Jener Wein ist gut. (but that may sound archaic or pretentious as jenes (and other forms) is rarely used these days except in literary writing).


Lula_U2

So "Der Wein ist gut" can be used for both "The/That Wine is good"? I wrote "That" and Duo said it was wrong


mizinamo

Yes, it can mean either - in writing, you can't tell the difference.

Please report it so that it can be added as an alternative.


Lula_U2

I'm new here, how can i report it now? i don't see any button/option now


mizinamo

You can only report it immediately after you got marked wrong on a sentence.

So if you had already gone further from the exercise, you'll have to wait until you get that question again (e.g. while strengthening this exercise), put in the "wrong" answer again, and then when it tells you it's wrong, you'll see (on the web version) a button "Report a problem" at the bottom left - click on it and one of the options in the pop-up menu will be something like "My sentence should be accepted".

On the iOS app, there's a little "flag" icon on the "sorry, that's wrong" notice that can also be used to send a report.

I don't know about the Android app, sorry.


Lula_U2

That's what i was expecting but thanks anyway I don't remember where i got this sentence "wrong", but if i find it again i'll make sure i report it


[deactivated user]

    Dieser Wein ist gut.


Salwa739235

    Can I say the wine tastes good?doent it mean the same?


Arabella210259

    I believe that would be Der Wein schmeckt gut :) In translation, it's not the same, in conversations, I don't think it matters :)


lonkimbar

    Why not "Die" or "Das"?


mizinamo

    Because die is for feminine or plural nouns and das is for neuter nouns -- but Wein is a masculine noun so it requires der.

    The grammatical gender of nouns is arbitrary. It's simply something to learn and memorise in German.


Andy2thousand

    I wrote "Der wine ist gut" exactly like this. Why is it wrong?


mizinamo

    I wrote "Der wine ist gut" exactly like this. Why is it wrong?

    Because you used the English word "wine" (small w, e at the end), instead of the German word Wein (big W, e after it).


chiefgtee

    difference between gute and gut?


mizinamo

    gut is the basic form of the word -- the form you would look up in a dictionary, for example.

    When it's used as a predicate adjective (roughly: after a form of the word "to be"), then it's used in that basic form, without any ending: der Wein ist gut.

    When it's used as an attributive adjective, though, before a noun, it needs an ending of some kind.

    The specific ending will depend on the gender, number, and case of the noun as well as on what kind of determiner, if any, is before the adjective. For example, guter Wein "good wine" with strong ending -er but der gute Wein with weak ending -e because of the preceding definite article der.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak,_mixed,_and_strong_inflection

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.