1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem ojcem."

"Jestem ojcem."

Translation:I am a father.

December 22, 2015

22 Comments


Alex556721

Luke, jestem twoj ojcem


DoomBom

Luke, jestem twoim ojcem.


alantrousers

Why is "I'm the daddy" wrong?


aitolejack

I think because ojciec means father, so Jestem ojcem can be translated as I am a father (soy padre, en español).


Jorge225173

Is it the 'a' needed? Why is "I am father" wrong?


JeiJeiR

It is just that you need an 'a' for it to be grammatically correct in English.


NicolsJose5

why do I need to be grammatically correct in English? I am learning Polish, not English!


JerryMcCarthy99

1) Because the course cannot have every possible wrong English answer in it!

2) Polish people learning English might well use this course as well as the EN4PL course.


AroundTheWorld14

Wait, where did 'ojcem' come from... I thought father was 'tata'... is there a difference between father/dad ? Help anyone !?


immery

tata/tato = dad (tata is more easy to learn, and might be more standard) tatuś = daddy ojciec=father


Glen624972

If I were talking about a priest, would I say "Ojciec Jana jest..." or is there another word for Father in this sense?


Jellei

You would say "Ojciec Jan" because "Ojciec Jana" means "John's father" and not "Father John" ;)

Although I think that "Ksiądz Jan" (Priest John) is more common.


Zchbaniel25

What about: Jestem ojcem - już jedna godzina! Would that not translate to: "I am father etc." (without article)


Jellei

I am really confused as to what you wanted to convey...


NicolsJose5

He is trying to say that we are learning Polish not English, so we do not need to be grammatically correct in English articles


NicolsJose5

Why the answer "I am father" is not accepted? I am learning Polish not English.


alik1989

Every accepted answer has to be added manually. We can't account for trillions of wrong sentences.


CatherineJ480062

Is there a reason why it's "ojcem" for this form of father, but uncle is "wujekiem?" Why not wujem or ojeciem (I do realize the answer may be just because, but I figured I'd ask.)


JerryMcCarthy99

It is indeed "just because". If you'd like to see the full declensions, take a look at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wujek and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ojciec. In each case, tap the [show] on the declension tab.

There is one rule, however, that if the noun ends in "k" or "g", then an "i" is infixed before the Instrumental "-em", hence "wujkiem" rather than "wujkem"


Jellei

Plus the 'e' in 'wujek' vanishes in declension, which is also a common thing.


Mike247804

I'm father is the same like I am father


JerryMcCarthy99

"I'm a father." is accepted already; neither "I'm father" nor "I am father" are accepted, however, as the "a" is necessary.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.