"Jestem ojcem."

Translation:I am a father.

December 22, 2015

12 Comments


Alex556721

Luke, jestem twoj ojcem

May 18, 2017

DoomBom

Luke, jestem twoim ojcem.

October 29, 2018

AroundTheWorld14

Wait, where did 'ojcem' come from... I thought father was 'tata'... is there a difference between father/dad ? Help anyone !?

January 5, 2016

immery

tata/tato = dad (tata is more easy to learn, and might be more standard) tatuś = daddy ojciec=father

January 9, 2016

alantrousers

Why is "I'm the daddy" wrong?

January 16, 2016

aitolejack

I think because ojciec means father, so Jestem ojcem can be translated as I am a father (soy padre, en español).

January 18, 2016

Jorge225173

Is it the 'a' needed? Why is "I am father" wrong?

January 14, 2018

JeiJeiR

It is just that you need an 'a' for it to be grammatically correct in English.

March 31, 2018

Glen624972

If I were talking about a priest, would I say "Ojciec Jana jest..." or is there another word for Father in this sense?

July 19, 2018

Jellei

You would say "Ojciec Jan" because "Ojciec Jana" means "John's father" and not "Father John" ;)

Although I think that "Ksiądz Jan" (Priest John) is more common.

July 20, 2018

Zchbaniel25

What about: Jestem ojcem - już jedna godzina! Would that not translate to: "I am father etc." (without article)

February 21, 2019

Jellei

I am really confused as to what you wanted to convey...

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.