1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twój brat pisze list."

"Twój brat pisze list."

Translation:Your brother is writing a letter.

December 22, 2015

8 Comments


Poesia3

She doesn't pronounce it as "pisze" but as "pisza"


e28144

I think shes saying the E like 'eh' Peesh-eh


idanlipin

Polish e is pronounced like 'eh', or like 'e' in the word "pet"


XXplainItPls

is brat supposed to sound like "brad"?


AspiroFremor

It's generally the other way around. Polish tends to devoice last letter in the word if it is a voiced consonant, so hypothetical "brad" would be read as "brat". However, you voice or devoice the whole consonant cluster spanning multiple words depending on the voiceness of the last consonant in this particular cluster, eg. " Brat z żoną" would be pronounced "Brad z żoną" (cluster "t z ż", ż is voiced); "Brat z siostrą" is pronounced "Brat s siostrą" (cluster "t z s", s is unvoiced); "Rycerz z tarczą" is "Rycesz s tarczą" (cluster "rz z t", t is unvoiced) and "Rycerz z giermkiem" is "Rycerz z giermkiem" (cluster "rz z g", g is voiced).


plumbirb

I wrote "Your brother's writing a letter" , and it said that it is wrong.


AspiroFremor

In English you can shorten "is" to "'s" only with personal pronoun, eg. "He is writing." -> "He's writing." Shortening it with a noun is colloquial and that could be the reason it is not allowed here.


Jellei

At some point we decided to accept it, so I guess I can add it here as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.