"Twój brat pisze list."

Translation:Your brother is writing a letter.

December 22, 2015

8 Comments


Poesia3

She doesn't pronounce it as "pisze" but as "pisza"

March 21, 2016

e28144

I think shes saying the E like 'eh' Peesh-eh

November 19, 2016

idanlipin

Polish e is pronounced like 'eh', or like 'e' in the word "pet"

April 6, 2017

spellings_22

is brat supposed to sound like "brad"?

July 22, 2017

AspiroFremor

It's generally the other way around. Polish tends to devoice last letter in the word if it is a voiced consonant, so hypothetical "brad" would be read as "brat". However, you voice or devoice the whole consonant cluster spanning multiple words depending on the voiceness of the last consonant in this particular cluster, eg. " Brat z żoną" would be pronounced "Brad z żoną" (cluster "t z ż", ż is voiced); "Brat z siostrą" is pronounced "Brat s siostrą" (cluster "t z s", s is unvoiced); "Rycerz z tarczą" is "Rycesz s tarczą" (cluster "rz z t", t is unvoiced) and "Rycerz z giermkiem" is "Rycerz z giermkiem" (cluster "rz z g", g is voiced).

April 7, 2019

plumboy7002

I wrote "Your brother's writing a letter" , and it said that it is wrong.

March 3, 2018

AspiroFremor

In English you can shorten "is" to "'s" only with personal pronoun, eg. "He is writing." -> "He's writing." Shortening it with a noun is colloquial and that could be the reason it is not allowed here.

April 7, 2019

Jellei

At some point we decided to accept it, so I guess I can add it here as well.

April 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.