1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona i moja matka są siostram…

"Ona i moja matka siostrami."

Translation:She and my mother are sisters.

December 22, 2015

15 Comments


Glyn617152

This is a Polish language teaching course so I may be a bit picky here. I know that just taking a sentence out if context is difficult, and we do not know what the preceeding sentence might have said, but this translation sounds a bit clumbsy . I think an English speaker would be more likely to say 'My mother and her are sisters'


ADJD4

'My mother and her are...' is not grammatically correct. You wouldn't say 'Her and me are going shopping', it would have to be 'She and I...' because they're the subject of the verb, and it's the same in this exercise.


[deactivated user]

    Colloquially using object forms in a double subject is quite common, but never in a formal style.


tryingveryhard

    It sounds weird to me, too. I would most definitely say "My mother and her". It may not be grammatically correct, but most native English speakers I know would say this, too. It just sounds more natural :/


    [deactivated user]

      I wouldn't say it either, but I might write it in a formal letter.


tryingveryhard

      Ah, true. I'm not one for letters, so... I didn't think of that. Sorry


      [deactivated user]

        That's the problem when there's no context given.


tryingveryhard

        Yeah, it would be nice to have context sometimes. Maybe a prompt similar to a word problem in math would be useful?


Jamie887514

        Her mother and my mother are sisters. How would this best be said? My mother and her's are sisters? moj matka i jej sa siostrami? Or would you have to use matka twice?


Frank271721

        what is the singular form of siostrami?


arminia11_web_de

        Singular nominative is siostra. Start from there.


ScottWagne13

        Freaking hell 141-day steak?!?! way to go!


jan358131

        Please explain when to use siostrami instead of siostry.


bubolunas

        This made me thing of pastrami. And now I'm hungry

        Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.