"Ona i moja matka siostrami."

Translation:She and my mother are sisters.

December 22, 2015

14 Comments


Glyn617152

This is a Polish language teaching course so I may be a bit picky here. I know that just taking a sentence out if context is difficult, and we do not know what the preceeding sentence might have said, but this translation sounds a bit clumbsy . I think an English speaker would be more likely to say 'My mother and her are sisters'

May 25, 2016

ADJD4

'My mother and her are...' is not grammatically correct. You wouldn't say 'Her and me are going shopping', it would have to be 'She and I...' because they're the subject of the verb, and it's the same in this exercise.

July 8, 2018

Weylin366674

Colloquially using object forms in a double subject is quite common, but never in a formal style.

September 26, 2018

tryingveryhard

It sounds weird to me, too. I would most definitely say "My mother and her". It may not be grammatically correct, but most native English speakers I know would say this, too. It just sounds more natural :/

July 9, 2019

Weylin366674

I wouldn't say it either, but I might write it in a formal letter.

July 10, 2019

tryingveryhard

Ah, true. I'm not one for letters, so... I didn't think of that. Sorry

July 11, 2019

Weylin366674

That's the problem when there's no context given.

July 11, 2019

tryingveryhard

Yeah, it would be nice to have context sometimes. Maybe a prompt similar to a word problem in math would be useful?

July 11, 2019

Jamie887514

Her mother and my mother are sisters. How would this best be said? My mother and her's are sisters? moj matka i jej sa siostrami? Or would you have to use matka twice?

July 24, 2017

Frank271721

what is the singular form of siostrami?

August 7, 2017

arminia11_web_de

Singular nominative is siostra. Start from there.

June 5, 2018

ScottWagne13

Freaking hell 141-day steak?!?! way to go!

June 6, 2018

jan358131

Please explain when to use siostrami instead of siostry.

September 23, 2018

Jellei
September 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.