"This woman likes them."

Translation:Ta kobieta je lubi.

December 22, 2015

12 Comments


GIJoeski

I thought je meant eat or eating. Ona je.-> She eats. Polish is a crazy mixed up world of confusion. No wonder the jokes about my people.

March 29, 2016

immery

It's not like English does not have words that look and sound alike but have different meanings. Like like.

March 29, 2016

DerrickMcClure1

Do object pronouns ALWAYS come immediately before the verb in Polish?

August 21, 2016

Jellei
Mod

No.

August 22, 2016

margotgm

doesn't this also translate -to this woman eats like......

March 18, 2016

immery

It might be possible for some sentence to have this kind of double meaning, but it is rare, because in Polish verb form is different from noun or adjective. Lubi is only a verb and only in 3rd person singular, present tense.

March 18, 2016

mihxal

No, it doesn't. "Lubić" is only a verb in Polish. If you mean "like" as a preposition, then you should use "jak".

March 18, 2016

margarita213

What is wrong with "To kobieta lubi ich."?

It is correct.

June 13, 2016

Jellei
Mod

No, that means "It is the woman that likes them" (as an answer to someone else's claim that it is the man that likes them). Also "lubi ich" will sound a lot more natural, your version puts the stress on them (and not someone else).

"To" is a pronoun for neuter nouns, it can mean "this is/these are" for any gender, but here I'd say it serves as an emphasizing particle.

June 14, 2016

bcots96

So how does "je" work in this context? I know it's the object pronoun, but what is the difference between "Ta kobieta je lubi" versus "Ta kobieta lubi ich"? They seem to equate more or less to the same thing in English, but is it only a matter of preference, or...?

August 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"Ta kobieta [je/ich] lubi" is preferable to "Ta kobiet lubi [je/ich]", because putting a pronoun at the end of the sentence gives stronger emphasis that is rarely needed/natural.

In terms of meaning: well, you remember that there are two words for "they": "oni" (at least one man among them) and "one" (no men among them, only women). Therefore "ich" is an Accuative form of "oni", and "je" is an Accusative form of "one".

Moreover, "je" is also Accusative form of "ono". While "ono" itself is rather rare, its other cases are perfectly normal. So this sentence could also be "This woman likes it", with 'it' being some noun that is neuter in Polish. For example "ciasto".

August 4, 2018

Isaac444706

It's correct to say "ta kobieta lubi ich"?

October 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.