1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This woman likes them."

"This woman likes them."

Translation:Ta kobieta je lubi.

December 22, 2015

40 Comments


anothernobody

Why is je "them"? When is that used, and when is ich used? And are there other ways to write "them"?


PonyDesu

je = feminine nouns and children; kobiety, dziewczynki, marchewki, dzieci

ich = at least one masculine; mężczyzn, chłopców


RedViperMartell

So oni -> ich, and one -> je?


Vidfarne

But isn't it the gender of "them" that matters, not the subject "woman"?


immery

YES. Without any context it could be both.
This woman likes (those boys)= (them) - Ta kobieta ich lubi
This woman likes (those girls/those children/dogs/strawberries / chairs/pencils) =them - Ta kobieta je lubi


Philip626212

Thanks. Then it's fairly unhelpful not to explain what was wrong with my response to "This woman likes them," "Ta kobieta lubi ich." Apparently I got the word order wrong, but Duolingo tells me only that it should have been "Ta kobieta je lubi," as though I could read the mind of the author regarding the gender of "them."


Jellei

We have no power over the grading algorithm. I know it would make a lot more sense if it corrected you to "Ta kobieta ich lubi", otherwise it makes it seem as if your usage of "ich" was wrong...


immery

mię is considered old fashioned now, se is considered unpolite


one_half_3544

For those who want a text version of this table - it is present in the wiktionary, for example: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:J%C4%99zyk_polski_-_zaimki#Zaimki_rzeczowne


gbaldacci1309

How would I copy and paste this. It is a wonderful resource!!! If I go to link from here, I lose all that I have completed in this practice.


Emwue

Just get back to this discussion from your activity, after you finish the practice session. ;)

(or, if you are on mobile app, visit duolingo.com)


Isaac444706

It's correct to say "ta kobieta lubi ich"?


DerrickMcClure1

Do object pronouns ALWAYS come immediately before the verb in Polish?


margarita213

What is wrong with "To kobieta lubi ich."?

It is correct.


Jellei

No, that means "It is the woman that likes them" (as an answer to someone else's claim that it is the man that likes them). Also "lubi ich" will sound a lot more natural, your version puts the stress on them (and not someone else).

"To" is a pronoun for neuter nouns, it can mean "this is/these are" for any gender, but here I'd say it serves as an emphasizing particle.


NicolsJose5

"Ta kobieta lubi ich" is correct?


Philip626212

Apparently from the above it's correct but unnecessarily emphatic. That was my guess, and it got marked wrong and "corrected" to "Ta kobieta je lubi" with a gender change.


Marko195

Unlike Polish, in Serbian "them" (ich / je) has only one form "ih" for both genders:

Ta žena ih voli = Ta kobieta je lubi & Ta kobieta ich lubi.

It is very interesting :)


Philip626212

Indeed. I love the etymological similarities across the breadth of a language family, in this case obviously between "ich" and "ih."


bcots96

So how does "je" work in this context? I know it's the object pronoun, but what is the difference between "Ta kobieta je lubi" versus "Ta kobieta lubi ich"? They seem to equate more or less to the same thing in English, but is it only a matter of preference, or...?


Jellei

"Ta kobieta [je/ich] lubi" is preferable to "Ta kobiet lubi [je/ich]", because putting a pronoun at the end of the sentence gives stronger emphasis that is rarely needed/natural.

In terms of meaning: well, you remember that there are two words for "they": "oni" (at least one man among them) and "one" (no men among them, only women). Therefore "ich" is an Accuative form of "oni", and "je" is an Accusative form of "one".

Moreover, "je" is also Accusative form of "ono". While "ono" itself is rather rare, its other cases are perfectly normal. So this sentence could also be "This woman likes it", with 'it' being some noun that is neuter in Polish. For example "ciasto".


Andy590719

Wrong use of word. Them is ich


alik1989

It's not wrong. Both 'je' and 'ich' are accepted.


Andy590719

Ich is them as much as je. It's the same in English but noy polish so both ich and he answers are correct!


Maxim.Nazarenko

I've translated it as "Ta kobieta lubi ich" and it's shows as right answer. Another correct solution: "Ta kobieta je lubi".


Jellei

Oh, actually it's a word order that we don't want to accept, we want to make sure that the learners don't put the pronoun at the end if only there's another place to put it. Removed now.


Dobrasobie

Them znaczy też ich Więc dlaczego to jest błąd może ktoś to wytłumaczyć jak można robić takie błędy podstawowe mówię tutaj do ciebie Duolingo


Jellei

Chryste Panie, wszystkie odpowiedzi które zgłaszasz są zawsze akceptowane. Nie, nie robimy "błędów podstawowych". Jeśli Twoja odpowiedź jest przeprawiona na wersję z "je lubi", to pewnie gdzieś była literówka. Algorytm niekoniecznie zasugeruje wtedy najbliższą odpowiedź do Twojej.

P.S. Polecam poczytać o interpunkcji, Twoje komentarze byłyby bardziej zrozumiałe.


Heilswahrheit

Why is 'je' translated as 'them'? I haven't seen this anywhere else?


KristineKruszer

Just when i thought je was he/she eats, it has to be weird again. Heaven forbid he would eat them. Je je ;p


Jellei

"je" is not only the Accusative "them", but also the Accusative "it" when the "it" is neuter in Polish... So "To moje ciasto! Dlaczego ona je je?" is perfectly normal for "This is my cake! Why is she eating it?" ;) Or "Dlaczego ona je je?" could of course be about something plural, like cookies, or fries.


margotgm

doesn't this also translate -to this woman eats like......


immery

It might be possible for some sentence to have this kind of double meaning, but it is rare, because in Polish verb form is different from noun or adjective. Lubi is only a verb and only in 3rd person singular, present tense.


mihxal

No, it doesn't. "Lubić" is only a verb in Polish. If you mean "like" as a preposition, then you should use "jak".


Baerchen_

Whats wrong with 'Ta kobieta ich lubi' ? Lubi takes Accusative I guess, so [ich/je] - and genetive would take je in both forms (group with at least one man and group without).


LauraELopez

This answer was correct for me. Ta kobieta ich lubi


AbbasSadan

Why not ją? Why je?


Jellei

"ją" would be "This woman likes her".

There are two options for "them" here: "je" or "ich".

"ich" is a form of "oni", so it means that there is at least one man among "them".

"je" is a form of "one", used for any other plural noun.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.