1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja córka mnie kocha."

"Moja córka mnie kocha."

Translation:My daughter loves me.

December 22, 2015

10 Comments


Tamara207217

so wholesome, makes me smile every time


HiMeCriss

Ona jest z Alabamy (。•̀ᴗ-)✧


Aran.Nelske

Is kocha after mnie due to the stress bring placed on the fact that she loves (me)


BartSpiers

I asked my Polish girlfriend: the sentence sounds artificial, this isn't what a Polish person would say


polechka8

So how do you think the actual polish person would say that someone's daughter loves her dad?


SveaViking

Got a correct answer for "Moja córka nie kocha" and was very confused


BigBoyMatt123

i sorta just want to know if córka is in genitive bruh


Jellei

It's not. "my daughter" is the subject of the sentence, so it's Nominative.

If you ask that because you automatically associate possession with Genitive, it's not that everything connected with possession takes Genitive. It's actually more or less like in English, where you have Saxon Genitive. For example "my daughter's dog" has this 's part (Saxon Genitive), while "my dog" does not.

In Polish as well, simple possessive pronoun doesn't take Genitive (moja córka), but if some noun is the 'possessor', then it takes Genitive (pies mojej córki = my daughter's dog -> 'my daughter' takes Genitive).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.