1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moi synowie, moje córki"

"Moi synowie, moje córki"

Translation:My sons, my daughters

December 22, 2015

14 Comments


94BlueLane

How does this translate? I am using my mobile and it doesn't show the translations sometimes.


EiEi.

My sons, my daughters


KyleB630081

I am always reluctant to say "daughter" in Polish because of its similar sound to a not-so-pleasant word. Don't want to unintentionally offend someone.


CalvinTyler

Hey What is the bad word?... Yknow.. to make sure I don't get it wrong hehe


Jellei

I remember I discussed it with someone (and I was totally surprised, like 'what do you mean') and it turned out that the user saw some similarity to the word "suka" (the word for the female dog, has the same figurative meaning). Well, he was a British native speaker so for him the 'r' sound kinda vanished. Basically, that was a big stretch to call them similar ;)


Lucas694482

How would you spell "daughters" so i can pronounce it as an English speaker?


Jellei

Hmmm... I guess "tsoorkee" would work as an approximation. And the 'r' has to be pronounced of course. If you know IPA, it's /ˈt͡sur.kʲi/.


alik1989

Nope. Moje is the wrong gender, and syny is just not how it's being inflected.


TheShinigamiRyuk

Is there a grammatical explanation for "sons" in Polish? Like why it gets the -owie? How do I tell when to give other nouns -owie when making them plural? I'm used to adding a -y/-i or just leaving it as is like drzwi (door/doors).


alik1989

Unfortunately there is no rule to the -owie ending. It can only occur with masculine personal nouns, but that's about all I can say on that topic. There are even nouns that allow two forms, e.g. Profesorzy/profesorowie, bohaterzy/bohaterowie...

Note that masculine personal endings are often different from other plural endings, as they feature a "palatalizing i" at the end.

  • Policjant -> Policjanci (t changes to c)
  • Pracownik -> Pracownicy. (k changes to c)

If you don't change the penultimate letter and just say policjanty and pracowniki, the meaning will become derogatory.

Drzwi is a rare exception as it is a pluralia tantum noun (no singular form exists).


JudithStanley

Although "my sons, my daughters" is a direct translation, I think we would usually say "my sons and daughters".


PatrickKow5

Ya why is moje wrong? syn is masculine is it not?


Jellei

It is. It's 'masculine personal', for which the right form is "moi".

"moje" is the form for 'not masculine-personal', that is the plurals of feminine nouns, of neuter nouns, and of masculine nouns that do not describe people.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.