"Moi synowie, moje córki"

Translation:My sons, my daughters

December 22, 2015

9 Comments


EiEi.

My sons, my daughters

March 14, 2017

94BlueLane

How does this translate? I am using my mobile and it doesn't show the translations sometimes.

April 24, 2016

KyleB630081

I am always reluctant to say "daughter" in Polish because of its similar sound to a not-so-pleasant word. Don't want to unintentionally offend someone.

March 5, 2018

CalvinTyler

Hey What is the bad word?... Yknow.. to make sure I don't get it wrong hehe

January 10, 2019

Jellei

I remember I discussed it with someone (and I was totally surprised, like 'what do you mean') and it turned out that the user saw some similarity to the word "suka" (the word for the female dog, has the same figurative meaning). Well, he was a British native speaker so for him the 'r' sound kinda vanished. Basically, that was a big stretch to call them similar ;)

January 11, 2019

TerryMurph15

Wy is my correct answer being classed has wrong there is no other way of saying in English my son's my daughter's,I can not progress to the next question because of this

April 1, 2019

alik1989

In English, apostrophes are used to indicate possession as well as with contractions, but never to form plurals.

April 2, 2019

Lucas694482

How would you spell "daughters" so i can pronounce it as an English speaker?

April 13, 2019

Jellei

Hmmm... I guess "tsoorkee" would work as an approximation. And the 'r' has to be pronounced of course. If you know IPA, it's /ˈt͡sur.kʲi/.

April 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.