"Moi synowie, moje córki"

Translation:My sons, my daughters

December 22, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaryCarson15

Where do I find reference to the ending of synowie please?


Jellei

I'm not sure exactly what you mean... do you mean the table showing that the plural of "syn" is "synowie"? It's here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/syn#Polish

It's not exactly a common ending.


Lucas694482

How would you spell "daughters" so i can pronounce it as an English speaker?


Jellei

Hmmm... I guess "tsoorkee" would work as an approximation. And the 'r' has to be pronounced of course. If you know IPA, it's /ˈt͡sur.kʲi/.


94BlueLane

How does this translate? I am using my mobile and it doesn't show the translations sometimes.


EiEi.

My sons, my daughters


KyleB630081

I am always reluctant to say "daughter" in Polish because of its similar sound to a not-so-pleasant word. Don't want to unintentionally offend someone.


CalvinTyler

Hey What is the bad word?... Yknow.. to make sure I don't get it wrong hehe


Jellei

I remember I discussed it with someone (and I was totally surprised, like 'what do you mean') and it turned out that the user saw some similarity to the word "suka" (the word for the female dog, has the same figurative meaning). Well, he was a British native speaker so for him the 'r' sound kinda vanished. Basically, that was a big stretch to call them similar ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.