"Twój tata je kanapkę."

Translation:Your dad is eating a sandwich.

December 22, 2015

8 Comments


kaynorski

I thought that tata was personal male, So twoj would be twoi ?

February 24, 2017

RoviThrees

That would be just in case "tata" was in plural. In singular we don't distinguish between personal male and impersonal male.

September 5, 2017

RomanElgor

Maybe "eats" too?

September 12, 2017

Fifi852283

Yes, why not simply 'eats' ?

November 27, 2018

peter138415

isn't Farther accepted instead of Dad ?

April 8, 2019

alik1989

The equivalent of father is ojciec (more formal).

April 8, 2019

peter138415

Thanks again I should have known that but obviously didn't

April 8, 2019

Jellei

But it is accepted. It just shouldn't be the main answer (it actually may still be somewhere).

April 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.