1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twój tata je kanapkę."

"Twój tata je kanapkę."

Translation:Your dad is eating a sandwich.

December 22, 2015

11 Comments


kaynorski

I thought that tata was personal male, So twoj would be twoi ?


RoviThrees

That would be just in case "tata" was in plural. In singular we don't distinguish between personal male and impersonal male.


Fifi852283

Yes, why not simply 'eats' ?


peter138415

isn't Farther accepted instead of Dad ?


alik1989

The equivalent of father is ojciec (more formal).


peter138415

Thanks again I should have known that but obviously didn't


Jellei

But it is accepted. It just shouldn't be the main answer (it actually may still be somewhere).


Dave302041

In English, "Dad's" is often used for "Dad is". "Your Dad's eating a sandwich" is correct, but it was marked wrong. I DO know my English. (My Dad's taught me well.) ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.