1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twoja rodzina nie jest mała."

"Twoja rodzina nie jest mała."

Translation:Your family is not small.

December 22, 2015

8 Comments


ivo_d_a

It marked "your family isn't small" as wrong, giving the correct solution as "Your family is not small". Normally I wouldn't mention this in the Discussion, but when I tried to Report it, I don't get the usual "My answer should be accepted" option...


Jellei

Well, such contractions are accepted automatically, so it definitely should have worked... must've been a bug :/


RhonaSergi

Family is singular so ....is small. Families is plural in which case it would be Your families are small (speaking to more than one person).


Luiz712250

I hear Ludzie instead of Rodzina


Jellei

It says "rodzina" quite clearly to me...


sensorium24

isn't it supposed to be instrumental case why is it not małą?


Jellei

The Instrumental rule is used for noun phrases. You just have an adjective here.

You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.