"Twoja rodzina nie jest mała."

Translation:Your family is not small.

December 22, 2015

10 Comments


RhonaSergi

Family is singular so ....is small. Families is plural in which case it would be Your families are small (speaking to more than one person).

July 24, 2018

Luiz712250

I hear Ludzie instead of Rodzina

August 29, 2018

Jellei

It says "rodzina" quite clearly to me...

August 31, 2018

ivo_d_a

It marked "your family isn't small" as wrong, giving the correct solution as "Your family is not small". Normally I wouldn't mention this in the Discussion, but when I tried to Report it, I don't get the usual "My answer should be accepted" option...

September 9, 2018

Jellei

Well, such contractions are accepted automatically, so it definitely should have worked... must've been a bug :/

September 9, 2018

sensorium24

isn't it supposed to be instrumental case why is it not małą?

September 16, 2018

Jellei

The Instrumental rule is used for noun phrases. You just have an adjective here.

You can read more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

September 17, 2018

sensorium24

Thank you so much

September 19, 2018

Danny62101

Should be 'are' instead of 'is' :/

May 30, 2017

NicholasGo347307

Nope

March 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.