1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten duży chłopiec jest jego …

"Ten duży chłopiec jest jego bratem."

Translation:This big boy is his brother.

December 22, 2015

11 Comments


cjnewell31

"Big boy" cracked me up XD haha


TheOdThing

Who's a big boy? You are!


Ashibaal

Not sure that 'duży chłopiec' should be translated by "big boy"...


larry799380

why is brother in the instrumental form


akian

The irregular verb być requires its object to be instrumental as rule.


[deactivated user]

    so "ten" can mean "this" & "that"?


Jellei

    Yes. Polish uses "ten/ten/tamten" and English uses "this/that/that".


peter138415

    thought CHLOPIEC small boy ?


alik1989

    It might still work if there's a boy standing next to him who is even shorter.


peter138415

    I see from another perspective now thank you. I firstly thought of the sentence as reference to the boys age. Expand my thoughts


tryingveryhard

    I imagine a little Polish boy just beaming after hearing this... Duolingo out here preaching to the masses about the importance of wholesomeness

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.