"Ten duży chłopiec jest jego bratem."

Translation:This big boy is his brother.

December 22, 2015

10 Comments


Ashibaal

Not sure that 'duży chłopiec' should be translated by "big boy"...

December 22, 2015

cjnewell31

"Big boy" cracked me up XD haha

August 21, 2018

larry799380

why is brother in the instrumental form

April 13, 2016

akian

The irregular verb być requires its object to be instrumental as rule.

July 14, 2018

GeorgeBurns0

so "ten" can mean "this" & "that"?

September 21, 2016

Jellei

Yes. Polish uses "ten/ten/tamten" and English uses "this/that/that".

September 21, 2016

TheOdThing

Who's a big boy? You are!

December 28, 2018

peter138415

thought CHLOPIEC small boy ?

April 8, 2019

alik1989

It might still work if there's a boy standing next to him who is even shorter.

April 8, 2019

peter138415

I see from another perspective now thank you. I firstly thought of the sentence as reference to the boys age. Expand my thoughts

April 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.