1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have siblings?"

"Do you have siblings?"

Translation:Czy masz rodzeństwo?

December 22, 2015

9 Comments


anothernobody

Why isn't it "rodzeństwem"? Don't we use it with "to have"?


Ashibaal

No, rodzeństwem is instrumental. It is used after "be", not "have".


Kdesmet

A very good explanation, thank you. You made my day.


Jeff_der_Chef

I'm really happy that I have been studying this language long enough to finally notice some patterns! For example, the word for "parent" and "sibling" share the same root and are both related to being the one passing down offspring, or being a brother/sister to one


Gabriela-Izabela

I put "rodzeństwo" in my answer and then it was counted as a mistake. I'm confused. That's exactly what the translation bubble said.


BenConway6

Is there a reason the correct answer uses 'rodzeństwo' in the singular, when the English sentences uses 'siblings' in the plural?


Jellei

None other than that's just how those languages work. "rodzeństwo" is any siblings you have, whether it's one person or seven. So "Do you have a sibling?" also works, technically.


Charlie531761

rodzeństwo is singular, rodzeństwa is plural... therefore Czy masz rodzeństwa should be correct


alik1989

Please read the other comments before you post anything.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.