"Do you have siblings?"

Translation:Czy macie rodzeństwo?

December 22, 2015

3 Comments


Gabriela-Izabela

I put "rodzeństwo" in my answer and then it was counted as a mistake. I'm confused. That's exactly what the translation bubble said.

December 23, 2015

BenConway6

Is there a reason the correct answer uses 'rodzeństwo' in the singular, when the English sentences uses 'siblings' in the plural?

July 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

None other than that's just how those languages work. "rodzeństwo" is any siblings you have, whether it's one person or seven. So "Do you have a sibling?" also works, technically.

July 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.