"Jestem synem tej kobiety."

Translation:I am this woman's son.

December 22, 2015

12 Comments


karlr42

This sentence gave me an epiphany, about how the genitive case implies posession. I might have tried to translate this phrase from English by looking for a word for 'of' [I am the son of this woman], but seeing this lead to something clicking in my brain.

The genitive=posession thing also helps explain why verbs like potrzebować require the genitive - if you need something, you are are implying a desire to posses. Not sure it explains why you need it for negations though.

January 8, 2016

esposch

Lucky you! I'm yet to wrap my brain around this madness! God bless the Poles!

January 13, 2016

JenRothe

I just asked about this in another thread literally ten minutes ago. Dziekuje!

February 10, 2016

karlr42

The construction appears in other parts of the course, it's a very elegant part of the language e.g. butelka wody = 'a bottle of water'

February 10, 2016

duolingopl6

I think that's helpful! Do you also have a way to explain the use of instrumental case ("synem")?

February 1, 2016

mikesjg

Most common use is when you are using the word byc to describe someone (I am a man = jestem mężczyzną which is the instrumental version of mężczyzna / of jesteś dzieckiem rather than dziecko) if that makes sense

March 5, 2019

A__drian

I am a son. Its who I am. It it the essence or instrument of my being. It determines the way I act. it is instrumental in all that I do. A bit wordy but the idea helped me.

March 7, 2019

TonySmith269390

What's wrong with I am a son to this woman?

June 28, 2018

Jellei

Well... is it really used in contemporary English? It sounds very bookish, I believe...

August 2, 2018

Ash473779

All my polish friends would say 'tą' here and not 'tej', which is correct?

June 21, 2016

karlr42

I think that's a common mistake, even for native speakers. Look at the declension table for https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ta#Polish

tą is for instrumental singular, but this phrase is in genitive, so it is tej. I have seen people talking about this mistake in other discussions, maybe someone else will comment with more info.

June 21, 2016

mihxal

Probably nobody would say "tą" instead of "tej" but many people could say "tą" instead of "tę".

June 21, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.