1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you think that is an appr…

"Do you think that is an appropriate name for a little turtle?"

Translation:Synes du det er et passende navn på en liten skilpadde?

December 22, 2015

10 Comments


hhinteser

what a happy little sentence!!


Luke_5.1991

Thanks! I named my turtle Link, after the Zelda character.


Deliciae

Shame he never got to meet my cat.


Moongrovenly

Liv pronounces 'skilpadda' with extra joy.


JegHeterKordian

But why "på"? Doesn't make sense =x


Deliciae

It's always "på", even when you least suspect it. ;)

If you think of a name like a label, it makes sense to put it on something. It's possible to substitute "for" in this context, but "på" would be the more common option.


JHLTV

OK, I probably already know the answer to this, but wouldn't "Tenker du" or "Tror du" work just as well as "Synes du" at the begining of this scentence?


pdgiddie

Al I understand it, synes is appropriate when talking about an opinion, tenker for the process of thinking, and tror for a belief or query about something objective.


Tom642395

"Gamera" er et kjempegodt navn på en skilpadde. Hvis dere liker det ikke skal han ødelegge byen deres.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.