1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Żółte spodnie i niebieskie b…

"Żółte spodnie i niebieskie buty"

Translation:Yellow trousers and blue shoes

December 22, 2015

12 Comments


richard.birks

...will prevent you from being involved in a road traffic accident when crossing the road at night...


Frank528974

...are true swedish colors :-)


maddieharms

interesting combination! haha


AstroVulpes

Quite a peculiar mix, if you ask me.


Zesul

"Niebieskie" is fun to say. :D


arminia11_web_de

Kanapka is my secret joy buzzer Polish word. The fact that one uses dog and horse and sandwich so often makes me think they have solid places in Polish culture. N'est-ce pas?


PercosSK

I like a word "niebieske" :)


lucas.hbs

So adjetives always come first? Or it could also be used differently for emphasis?


immery

It could be used differently for poerty, or when pair has set meaning - szkoła podstawowa- primary school, Uniwersytek Jagiellonski- Jagilellonian University, dowód osobisty (ID, literally "personal evidence" ), język polski- Polish language,

Also with adjectives that were formed from nouns like komputerowy, telewizyjny, lampowy , stołowy klasowy


Tabrizyc

The guy's voice is amazing lol

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.