1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czarna mysz pije wodę."

"Czarna mysz pije wodę."

Translation:A black mouse is drinking water.

December 22, 2015

9 Comments


Kulink

So mysz is feminine despite ending in a consonant?


MagicOfLA

There are many fem. names ending in consonant. Including the mouse.


TwinTip

I somehow managed to remember that mysz is feminine. I just can't explain how.


Rimdus

Czarny chleb i czarna kawa!!


Ash473779

Czy są czarne myszy? Nigdy nie widzałem.


Galois33

Why is the verb ending pije and not piję? Also if you are starting the sentence would you write Pije wode, or Piję wode?


frandogk3

Third person vs first person. Piję means "I drink".


Sergio649136

One correct translation could also be: The black mouse drinks water, since structures of polish and english are different, starting with articles but also the use and meaning of used conjugation form of verbs (time).


JerryMcCarthy99

And indeed it is accepted....

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.