"Czarna mysz pije wodę."

Translation:A black mouse is drinking water.

December 22, 2015

8 Comments


Kulink

So mysz is feminine despite ending in a consonant?

January 22, 2016

MagicOfLA

There are many fem. names ending in consonant. Including the mouse.

February 4, 2016

TwinTip

I somehow managed to remember that mysz is feminine. I just can't explain how.

April 23, 2016

Rimdus

Czarny chleb i czarna kawa!!

December 7, 2016

Ash473779

Czy są czarne myszy? Nigdy nie widzałem.

June 27, 2017

Galois33

Why is the verb ending pije and not piję? Also if you are starting the sentence would you write Pije wode, or Piję wode?

October 9, 2018

frandogk3

Third person vs first person. Piję means "I drink".

December 12, 2018

Sergio649136

One correct translation could also be: The black mouse drinks water, since structures of polish and english are different, starting with articles but also the use and meaning of used conjugation form of verbs (time).

May 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.