1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ja mam czarnego kota."

"Ja mam czarnego kota."

Translation:I have a black cat.

December 22, 2015

14 Comments


AdamMlodoz

What's with the "-ego" ending? Couldn't it be "czarny"?


DireDragynski

While 'czarnego' is certainly correct, it modifies an animate noun: 'kota'. If it were to modify 'chleb', then it could be 'czarny', because 'chleb' is an inanimate noun.


HansOder

Great input! Was not aware of that.


HarveyPenf

omg so many endings in different situations! its driving my brain crazy! has anyone got a colour ending list?


LuisdeAndr3

I have a black cat


sleepygrusha

Ja mam czerwonego kota :)


carapetoto

Jan ma czarnego kota


Wippii

Jestem czarownicą!


Fenna001

Bad luck coming your way xD


NaomiNorth

To jest prawda! Moj kot mam na imię Kirra


Jellei

"ma" na imię :) "mam" is "I have".


Helen380062

Please help me. Why is genitive declension used here?

I thought it would only be used if the sentence was ""My cat is black".


alik1989

My cat is black. - Mój kot jest czarny.

(Everything in nominative, no genitive)


I have a black cat. - Mam czarnego kota.

(Everything takes the accusative case, which is identical to the genitive for singular masculine animate nouns)


Helen380062

Dziękuję! The wheels are turning slowly.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.