"Ja mam czarnego kota."

Translation:I have a black cat.

December 22, 2015

11 Comments


AdamMlodoz

What's with the "-ego" ending? Couldn't it be "czarny"?

December 23, 2015

DarkDireDragon

While 'czarnego' is certainly correct, it modifies an animate noun: 'kota'. If it were to modify 'chleb', then it could be 'czarny', because 'chleb' is an inanimate noun.

December 24, 2015

HansOder

Great input! Was not aware of that.

December 28, 2015

HarveyPenf

omg so many endings in different situations! its driving my brain crazy! has anyone got a colour ending list?

July 14, 2017

LuisdeAndr3

I have a black cat

July 20, 2017

sleepygrusha

Ja mam czerwonego kota :)

August 31, 2017

Robson175968

Jan ma czarnego kota

March 25, 2018

Wippii

Jestem czarownicą!

April 14, 2018

FennaRansijn

Bad luck coming your way xD

September 10, 2017

NaomiNorth

To jest prawda! Moj kot mam na imię Kirra

February 23, 2019

Jellei

"ma" na imię :) "mam" is "I have".

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.