1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lubię czerwone mięso."

"Lubię czerwone mięso."

Translation:I like red meat.

December 22, 2015

10 Comments


sirwootalot

Lubię? Ja kócham mięso!


MC_Mac_MC

Guessing you're no fan of meat either? :)


StefanNeubauer

Why is "I like the red meat" wrong?


Rimdus

I guess the article here is not necessary


nevada453949

because you're not talking about some specific red meat (like from a certain store) but you're talking about red meat 'in general' which is an uncountable noun


BenYoung84

But the Polish sentence could equally refer to a specific store...


StefanNeubauer

Why is "I like the red meat" wrong?


stefan402293

There is bug in the programming. If i dont cancel the hints before going next, often the hint stays on the screen throughout ALL the remaining lessons, and i cant see the questions. System needs to "clearscreen" after every question (please?)


BenYoung84

There's a chance that that is a problem with your computer/device.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.