"Lubię czerwone mięso."

Translation:I like red meat.

December 22, 2015

7 Comments


sirwootalot

Lubię? Ja kócham mięso!

January 15, 2016

StefanNeubauer

Why is "I like the red meat" wrong?

January 6, 2018

Rimdus

I guess the article here is not necessary

April 16, 2018

nevada453949

because you're not talking about some specific red meat (like from a certain store) but you're talking about red meat 'in general' which is an uncountable noun

March 18, 2019

BenYoung84

But the Polish sentence could equally refer to a specific store...

May 27, 2019

StefanNeubauer

Why is "I like the red meat" wrong?

January 6, 2018

cdavis211

*kocham

March 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.