"On nie ma niebieskich butów."

Translation:He does not have blue shoes.

December 22, 2015

13 Comments


arminia11_web_de

I am seeing that there are three comments here but then it says no one has commented when I try to see what they are. I cannot report this as a problem, as they do not give me the option to report it. Harrumph.

Anyway, I am hoping to see how niebieskich is a plural ending and butòw as well. Perhaps I will find out in future exercises?

September 7, 2017

Inge452707

I have this problem too sometimes. Someone answerd a question as I was told per e-mail, but I can't see it in the discussion.

March 22, 2018

Tetyana520488

Why couldn't "he hasn't" be? Has it different meaning? "He hasn't blue shoes"? Thanks a lot.

March 11, 2018

Inge452707

I'm also puzzled. Bevore when I translated: I have no books, he has no pants... it always was counted as wrong. It should be: I do not have, he hasn't.... Here I wrote "He hasn't blue shoes" and ist again was counted as wrong. I know this is English grammar, but when du I use: "I have no..." and when do I use "I do not have..."?

March 22, 2018

Dee150766

You would need to add "got" to this sentence to make it sound right. "He hasn't got blue shoes"

May 31, 2018

Jellei

While it still sounds strange to me, it appears that in English (one of the varieties, at least) it is possible to say it without 'got'... Duolingo comments and discussions with natives have taught me that several things that sound completely wrong to me aren't actually wrong.

May 31, 2018

KennyCooke

Speaking as an Irish person, I would more naturally say "He doesn't have blue shoes." Would this be right?

May 25, 2018

Jellei

That's the main answer. Well, "does not" is, but that's basically the same thing.

May 28, 2018

DrakeRamore86

Why does "He doesn't has blue shoes" is wrong? It shows that instead "has" must be "have".. I'm a little confused.

January 29, 2019

alik1989

I strongly recommend that you finish the English-from-Russian tree first. Do(es) (not) + infinitive is a very, very basic construction.

January 29, 2019

DrakeRamore86

Oh, it just dropped out from my mind. Seems like I really have to repeat some skills.

January 29, 2019

margotgm

'he hasn't blue shoes' should also be correct. It sounds better than 'he has no blue shoes'

July 18, 2017

EllieSwell

doesn't have / hasn't got / is suffering the privation of

March 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.