1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On nie ma niebieskich butów."

"On nie ma niebieskich butów."

Translation:He does not have blue shoes.

December 22, 2015

21 Comments


anothernobody

Why this particular ending for "blue"? Is it because of how "shoes" is ended, or simply that "shoes" is in the Plural?


HansOder

The negation requires the genitive plural and that's what that ending is.


Tetyana520488

Why couldn't "he hasn't" be? Has it different meaning? "He hasn't blue shoes"? Thanks a lot.


Inge452707

I'm also puzzled. Bevore when I translated: I have no books, he has no pants... it always was counted as wrong. It should be: I do not have, he hasn't.... Here I wrote "He hasn't blue shoes" and ist again was counted as wrong. I know this is English grammar, but when du I use: "I have no..." and when do I use "I do not have..."?


Dee150766

You would need to add "got" to this sentence to make it sound right. "He hasn't got blue shoes"


Jellei

While it still sounds strange to me, it appears that in English (one of the varieties, at least) it is possible to say it without 'got'... Duolingo comments and discussions with natives have taught me that several things that sound completely wrong to me aren't actually wrong.


RobertMoor602352

I had to think on this a bit. "Does not have" is acceptable in any circumstance. "Has no" or "hasn't got/any" is usually only used when someone has requested that item from someone who lacks it. For example: "May I borrow your sister's blue shoes?" "But, my sister has no [hasn't any] blue shoes!" In those situations, "any" is better than "got", as the latter sounds lazy and colloquial. "Hasn't got any" is probably more common than "hasn't any" or "hasn't got". Regardless of which "has" phrase is used, these forms are only used when there is an expectation that someone does have them, and "doesn't have" works just as well.


Inge452707

Thank you very much, that helps a lot!


KennyCooke

Speaking as an Irish person, I would more naturally say "He doesn't have blue shoes." Would this be right?


Jellei

That's the main answer. Well, "does not" is, but that's basically the same thing.


arminia11_web_de

I am seeing that there are three comments here but then it says no one has commented when I try to see what they are. I cannot report this as a problem, as they do not give me the option to report it. Harrumph.

Anyway, I am hoping to see how niebieskich is a plural ending and butòw as well. Perhaps I will find out in future exercises?


Inge452707

I have this problem too sometimes. Someone answerd a question as I was told per e-mail, but I can't see it in the discussion.


Ehsan_Mehmed

I hope tips and notes would be available on android version


RobertEddy

A good fashion tip.


sarapass1

Niebieski is light blue, not blue, right? Blue is granatowy....


Jellei

No, "niebieski" is undoubtedly the basic word for "blue".

But we (try to, at least) accept also two words for shades of blue, because they are the most commonly used 'not-so-basic' colours: they are "błękitny" (light blue) and "granatowy" (dark blue).


sarapass1

Dziekuje, bardzo bardzo dziekuje :)


Diego358582

Why "butów" and not "buty"?


Jellei

Declarative sentence, "He has blue shoes": "On ma niebieskie buty" ("mieć" = to have takes Accusative).

Now, if you negate a verb that normally takes Accusative, it takes Genitive instead: "On nie ma niebieskich butów".

Remember that only Accusative changes case when negated, other cases stay unchanged.


Marko195

The Polish word "niebieski" for "blue" sounds very nice. As if it is named after the sky :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.