Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I don't like beer."

Translation:Я не люблю пиво.

2 years ago

10 Comments


thechauffeur

I get this or similar prompts five times ... maybe if I repeat it enough, it will become true :P.

2 years ago

CarlosLeye1

я тоже не люблю пиво

2 years ago

Elmonoenaltamar

Why isn't it in gentitive if it's negative?

11 months ago

LukaVukZrinski

You can use both here, but nravit-sya needs a slightly different form (like Dasha said): Мне не нравится.

If you put Я не нравится, it was marked wrong because of wrong syntax.

2 years ago

hlnscott59

why is Я не нравится пиво. wrong?

2 years ago

DashaKoala
DashaKoala

Мне не нравится пиво is the proper form

2 years ago

hlnscott59

спасибо

2 years ago

xxxxxRachelxxxxx

that means 'i not like beer'

1 year ago

PamWilson

Can't see any answer to why nravit-sya is wrong and lyublyu is right...

2 years ago

xxxxxRachelxxxxx

nravit-sya isn't wrong, it's just not the proper form

1 year ago