1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тут ничего нет."

"Тут ничего нет."

Translation:There is nothing here.

December 22, 2015

23 Comments


dempl

Тут vs здесь . Can I just use them interchangeably? In my language "Тут" is bit less formal or when it's like the place you point at a very close range (like when showing your hands and say "Put the plates right here on the table"), while Здесь is bit more like "in this place".

Can I use the same logic in Russian as well?


mosfet07

Yes, fully.

Serbian?


dempl

Конечно ;-)


mosfet07

Are there many such similarities with Russian?


dempl

Hah, too many of the same words with the different meaning ;-)

"Право" means straight (gets you lost)

Чашка воде means the glass of water (I got a small coffee cup of water 1st time in Russia that way :D )

"Бокал" is not a wine glass, but a big jug (Графин) (again you would order a very wrong thing when ordering "Бокал Вина" in Serbia)

Grammar Casing is more/less there, just tumbled around ("тебе" in Serbian means "тебя" in Russian etc. )

"Мајка" - In Serbian means Мать

"Бабушка" - means Matroshka in Serbian :-)

Anyway, if you ever visit, get ready to get confused as fu#$ , but learning is generally very fun experience full of the moments like: "haha, you dic*heads actually say it that way, who told you it's like that?" ;-)


mosfet07

It is even worse for the Czechs and Poles :) They have many words similar to Russian ones but opposite in meaning, e.g. "ovoce/фрукты" or "uroda/красота".


QurtQurt

Чашка водЫ


WayneWestl1

Бокал вина. Loved that one! XD


Vegandi1

Is "here is nothing" a correct translation too?


JanetGidle

Not very good English. Almost sounds sarcastic. Are you waiting for a tip? Ha! Here is nothing!


Guenter212784

Apparently not because it is not accepted ...


rmb9x

Duolingo translates "nichego nyet" together as "there is nothing". So what does "nichego" mean on its own? Or is the whole phrase always required? It seems like a double negative.


jrockwood

Russian uses double negatives for most things, which is a little hard to get used to for an English speaker. But it eventually becomes natural. :)


RWang2017

What is the difference among тут, вот and здесь?


dempl

Tut is right in front of you, for example, for example, a coffee cup in front of me, next to my computer is "tut".

"Zdes'" implies a slightly wider area, like "It's here", like in the neighborhood, or in the building/house. Or "The Aliens are here, on the planet, invading. "

To be honest, you don't have to worry about the difference between those to very much, these words are not so strict in Slavic languages, most of the time you can use them interchangeably, if you in generally call things right in front of you "tut" and slighty further away (but still 'here') "zdes' " , you're fine :-)

"Вот" is slightly different, it can be "There you go", (as for example, your coffee) , or you can use as in the meaning "[Look!] Here! These God damn' millennials I've been telling you about" .


Lingwat

To rephrase that last one a bit, you only use "вот" when presenting something to someone, whether it be handing them a glass of water ("вот стакан воды"), showing someone something ("вот моя кошка"), pointing out a sight to see ("вот озеро"), or, as stated, as an exclamation like "look!" ("вот! огромный медведь!")

Think of it more like "behold" rather than "here". "Behold! A glass of water!" Although maybe a bit less dramatic than the English translation would imply.


MetroWestJP

I think "вот" is similar to the French "voilà" (or "voici").


Teme440461

"Here is nothing" wasnt accepted, even though it means 100% sama than there is nothing in here.

Too much of these issues here...


JanetGidle

Word for word doesnt work. Choose the way we say it Theres nothing here. The only way we would say "Here is nothing" is if someone said Here it is, and we did a big eyeroll and answered sarcastically Here is NOTHING, idiot.


Teme440461

Maybe this isnt the way native english speakers would say. But that is not the point. Im learning russian here, not english, and I knew exactly what the russian sentence ment. Lets twist this around. If russian people should for some reason say "here's nothing", could it be translated "тут ничего нет"?


JanetGidle

No. Give me $100.00. Answer Get lost. Here's nothing. Here is not a location in this sentence, but means вот. In the sentence nothing is here, here is a location. Тут, здесь. Ie: Did you find my belongings? No, nothing is here.


pablomaclarry

Или просто кажется, что ничего нет?


ApocAlypsE007

Basically you can describe 99% of Russian territory like that.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.