"The newspaper comes on Wednesday."

Translation:Avisen kommer på onsdag.

December 22, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nieudany

What is the difference in meaning between "Avisen kommer på onsdag" and "Avisen kommer på onsdager"? The former means that the newspaper comes on the next wednesday and latter that the newspaper comes on every wednesday?


jrmarqua

Is "På onsdag kommer avisen" a valid response? It comes up as incorrect. I thought that I was correct to employ the reflexive tense. Takk skal du ha!


fveldig

Added, but you should usually keep the word order. This doesn't have anything to do with the reflexive tense, just that you can put the time adverbial at the beginning whenever you choose to.


Jeg.Heter.Colin

can i say avisen komme i onsdag?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.