1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mężczyzna nie jest dzieckiem…

"Mężczyzna nie jest dzieckiem."

Translation:A man is not a child.

December 22, 2015

16 Comments


Denise763738

Depends on the man, actually...I've met more than a few ...


HerrEktor

I would argue ...


999Road

why dzieckiem instead of dziecko?


va-diim

Objects after the verbs jestem, jesteś, jest, jesteśmy, jesteście, są, etc., decline to the instrumental case.


999Road

Polish is so hard and i have two months to learn enough to be able to speak it and understand what polish people say....


alik1989

I'm sorry to say this, but I don't think 2 months are enough, unless you are some kind of language genious and spend 12 hours a day learning Polish.


999Road

Im actually doing that since two days ago xD


VioletInLA

why is the translation wrong if I did not use an 'a'? I answered 'Man is not a child'.


va-diim

Because "man" means "mankind." "A man" is just mężczyzna


michael.za2

Why is dzieckiem in narzędnik? Wouldn't its negation cause it to be dopełniacz?


Vengir

Not all cases behave like that. Instrumental stays instrumental.


Mlini25

Wrote mam instead of man and my answer was wrong?


Jellei

What's the question? You didn't write the correct word. I understand it was just a typo, but we have no power over what gets 'accepted with a typo' and what is just rejected.


Aleks778302

so basically after jest or jestem I have to chose the extended version of the word?


va-diim

You have to use the instrumental case of the noun and its adjectives, after jestem/jesteś/jest/jesteśmy/jesteście/są.

Different cases are not extended versions of a word. They're just cases. Some cases shorten the word.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.