"Mężczyzna nie jest dzieckiem."

Translation:A man is not a child.

December 22, 2015

7 Comments


HerrEktor

I would argue ...

March 20, 2017

1galwaygirl

why is the translation wrong if I did not use an 'a'? I answered 'Man is not a child'.

May 29, 2017

va-diim

Because "man" means "mankind." "A man" is just mężczyzna

May 29, 2017

Denise763738

Depends on the man, actually...I've met more than a few ...

May 21, 2019

malenkaland

LOL

July 21, 2019

michael.za2

Why is dzieckiem in narzędnik? Wouldn't its negation cause it to be dopełniacz?

January 19, 2016

Vengir

Not all cases behave like that. Instrumental stays instrumental.

January 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.